P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
MediocreGorilla
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by MediocreGorilla »

Martyson wrote: Thu Dec 17, 2020 8:51 pm @ MediocreGorilla ,

Are you using P3D5.1HF1 default ATC and GSX (basic) or GSX Level 2 ?
P3D5.1HF1, yes. GSX LVL2 and no ATC, the Simconnect window is getting stuck on GSX for me.
User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by Grand_Pubah »

Surprisingly enough I haven't had any problems as of yet after starting with a fresh install of P3D Professional version 5.1.12.26829. Add-ons installed at this point are A2A aircraft, A2A Accu-feel, SODE v1.7.1, Active sky P3D, FSUIPC and Flight One GTN complete. GSX has not been installed at this point. The sim appears to be stable for me on long VFR flights and all I've been using is default ATC modified with Editvoicepack XL. Hope this helps.

Stay safe and all the best,

Keith
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i7-11700K/ ASUS ROG Strix Z590-E Gaming WiFi/ Nvidia RTX 3080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (21H2)/ P3Dv5.2 hf
ahuimanu
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:45 am

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by ahuimanu »

This is a real issue and is happening even with default ATC. Since the biggest change is the inclusion of the HTML5-driven menus, it is a good suspect.
User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by Grand_Pubah »

As I said, I haven't had any issue with the HTML5 window freezing up when using the default ATC since I did the complete reinstall of the sim. I did have issues before with it and the only thing I can guess would be it's an issue with the interactions of GSX or Ultimate Ground Crew X, because other than UTL (which also hasn't been reinstalled yet) they are the only other add-ons I haven't installed since my initial post on December 12. I'll continue with my tests and communicate when and if things change.

Stay safe and all the best,

Keith
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i7-11700K/ ASUS ROG Strix Z590-E Gaming WiFi/ Nvidia RTX 3080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (21H2)/ P3Dv5.2 hf
User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by Grand_Pubah »

5.1 SimConnect menu not responding to keypress

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=140267
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i7-11700K/ ASUS ROG Strix Z590-E Gaming WiFi/ Nvidia RTX 3080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (21H2)/ P3Dv5.2 hf
ryanair007
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by ryanair007 »

Yes i confirme its another bug the atc menu and gsx menu which are both uses html menus will stop responding after 3 o 4 flights , they only way to make it work again is restarting p3d. definitely another bug , never had this problem before.it has to to with the integration of html , I now use the html for atc and gsx i scale forme , so at least i can keep using gsx even if my atc crashes .

regards.

Marco
Airbumps
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:42 am

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by Airbumps »

Anybody got a work around for this bug? Its getting annoying between Pro ATC X and GSX the windows invariably get stuck on one or the other rendering those programs unusable from within the sim....

Has LM acknowledged the issue?
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11899
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by Martyson »

Airbumps wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 6:56 am Anybody got a work around for this bug? Its getting annoying between Pro ATC X and GSX the windows invariably get stuck on one or the other rendering those programs unusable from within the sim....

Has LM acknowledged the issue?
@ Airbumps ,

Have you asked at your Add-ons support forums?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: P3D 5.1 HF1 / HTML5 Window stops responding

Post by Grand_Pubah »

I tried the fix mentioned by 737SimGuy to edit the missionpanels.cfg quite a while ago and I haven't had any issues since.

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... fg#p233404.

Stay Safe,

Keith
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i7-11700K/ ASUS ROG Strix Z590-E Gaming WiFi/ Nvidia RTX 3080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (21H2)/ P3Dv5.2 hf
Post Reply