Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
simmershome
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 12:24 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby simmershome » Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:08 pm

I use Prepare 3D Professional
The change from v4.4 to 4.5 works without problems.
The loading times are better, but I don't really care about them.

But the frames in 4.5 are unacceptable.
For comparison over 3 screens

All with addon airport and FTX GEN/GES

EDDP before 47 after 35
EDDB before 28 after 12!
LMML (my Development at this time) before 58 after 42

Back to 4.4, everything's fine.

And yes I know what I do, because I also develop.
Everything tested under unchanged same settings
My hardware

https://simmershome.de/pc-hardware-simmershome/
Regards
Rainer
https://simmershome.de

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1158
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby downscc » Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:32 pm

I'm not seeing any performance impact with v4.5, using all Orbx and terrain textures at maximum resolution.
Dan Downs
KCRP

maca11
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:13 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby maca11 » Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:44 pm

I can confirm
using orbx GB TE i go from 20-30 FPS (p3d v4.4) to 5-15 FPS /p3d v 4.5).
I returned back to v 4.4. and all is quite ok again.
with v 4.5 memory usage is enormous and making big drop in FPS.....

User avatar
FScockpit
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:57 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby FScockpit » Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:36 pm

I made just few test flights, but IMHO I can see approx. 15% better frames in 4.5 then previously, also flight seems to me much more fluent

Saghaard
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:04 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Saghaard » Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:38 pm

Seems to have similars return on Avsim forum : https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5528 ... -fps-down/

Martyson
Posts: 5310
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Martyson » Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:43 pm

Frames per second ok on my setup (P3Dv4.5).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

bpieke
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:37 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby bpieke » Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:13 pm

Very smooth on my system as well... (Remember to delete the Shaders folder after update!)

simmershome
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 12:24 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby simmershome » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:49 am

With one monitor I have no problems, but with sourround and three views the old problem ist back ,how I wrote above
Regards
Rainer
https://simmershome.de

Saldo
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:26 am

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Saldo » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:35 am

No issues here ( NVSurround )

keenrw
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:31 pm

Add me to the list of lower FPS then 4.4 , so looks like i may be going back ... no idea what they did but somthing is effecting FPS now

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Simbol » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:34 pm

Guys,

Saying it doesn't work and not providing any data whatsoever is not helpful.

Could you guys please post a full hardware system spec? Operating system, etc.? this will give the LM team more information to analyse the problem. Also specific if you have multiple screens, multiple GPU, SLI, etc.

Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

keenrw
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:51 pm

Before i do that i need to re download the 4.4 sections so i can get some FPS figures but i cant find 4.4 any more just a 4.4 msi file , dont really want to reinstall everything again i just want to go back to the 4.4 client, content and scenery

davet
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby davet » Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:15 pm

Hi Simbol,

As requested:

I can confirm that I'm running a triple monitor setup and I'm having issues with a drop in frame rates after updating to v4.5. The rest of my hardware is listed in my signature. NVidia drivers are the latest (v419.67). Windows version is the latest build available here in Belgium (v1809 - build 17763.437 - KB4493509).

Windows10 game mode has always been deactivated since using P3D v4.4. I checked in the registry and did not find the key "DisableHWAcceleration".

I'm now in the process of completely reinstalling v4.4 as v4.5 would seem to be to hard for my hardware configuration running a triple monitor setup.

Kind regards,

Dave
Laptop: MSI GT62VR 7RE Dominator Pro i7-7700HQ 2.8 (3.54 turbo) Ghz, 16GB DDR4 RAM@1200Mhz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB, Windows 10 Home (v 1809), PSDv4.4, Orbx Global Vector & Airport Pack, Orbx openLC Europe, Orbx region EU & TE NL HD, Orbx LOWI

keenrw
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:34 pm

Im using the same set up and options as before , i checked a screen shot of a flight over london i did a few months ago .. with 4.4 is noticed the fps was 71 ... with 4.5 same place same view same A/C its down into the 50s .... please can you post a link to 4.4 again so i can revert back please

Hanse
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Hanse » Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:02 pm

I have the same experience after updating client and content to 4.5 = my FPS dropped by one third!
I tried everything what was suggested (p.e. cleaning shaders) but finally decided to revert back to 4.4 (using my backup copy) and now I have my previous FPS back again...... The loading time never was an issue for me .......

I do not have the time make complete new install (incl. scnenery) e. g. download all ORBX files again and to reinstall all the other add-scenery I have! So for the time being I will stay with 4.4 By the way for that test I was using a lot ORBX GLOBAL BASE PACK, OPEN LC EUROPE, VECTOR, TREES HD, EU GERMANY NORTH, JustSim EDDH and the Aerosoft Airbus....... Before I had FPS of 30+ during TO but after upgrading just 20+.

Regards,
Rolf


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests