V. 2.5 - aircraft texture dullness.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Dag
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:47 am

Postby Dag » Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:52 pm

Hello,

Here's a couple of shots of the P-38s after installation of 2.5. Are they supposed to be this dull on the glass textures and fuselage?

null

null

Dag

maca11
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:13 pm

Postby maca11 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:10 pm

I had a similar question/comment in different thread (v2.5 aircraft textures). Do not know what it means.. if programme is changed or if there some different set-up in cfg files ..?
JM

OldAirMail
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:34 pm

Postby OldAirMail » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:29 pm

Sorry to offend. It was not my intention.

Dag
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:47 am

Postby Dag » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:51 pm

No need to go bold here, I hear ya. I am fully aware that most military aircraft are not very shiny but these P-38s were natural metal (aluminium) and rather shiny. In previous versions of P3D they had a completely different shine. Anyway, at least the canopy should be glossy and polished, not dull light blue.

Dag

Carl
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:22 pm
Location: USA (RI)

Postby Carl » Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:09 am

I've also noticed the lack of shine on civilian airliners as well as my Carenado aircraft. This wasn't the case with v2.4. I'm confident, however, that LM will fix this in a future release/hot fix.

Z97 - 4790k @ 4.0 - 32gb @ 1866 - 6 SSDs - GTX1070 8gb OC - single 28" monitor - Win 7 Ult 64-bit

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Postby DaveWG » Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:34 am

I've been looking at this, after finding some aircraft that show a shiny / chrome finish in FSX but are dull in P3d
I've knocked up a model with 4 spheres, all with basically the same material settings with a couple of differences.
Here's how it looks in FSX & P3dv2.4:
FSX Chrome

and in P3d V2.5(hotfix)
P3d Chrome

Sphere 1 has "use global environment map as reflection" ticked, and "GlobalEnv_AC_Chrome" set as the reflection map
Sphere 2 has "use global environment map as reflection" ticked, and nothing set as the reflection map
Sphere 3 has "use global environment map as reflection" unticked, and "GlobalEnv_AC_Chrome" set as the reflection map
Sphere 4 has "use global environment map as reflection" unticked, and nothing set as the reflection map

It seems using the "use global environment map as reflection" setting in the material properties isn't working, and is killing the reflection.
Hope this can be fixed in the next patch.

McMaster
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:25 pm

Postby McMaster » Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:30 am

That's a great investigation DaveWG! Hopefully it help them fix the reflection issues.

Dag
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:47 am

Postby Dag » Sun Mar 01, 2015 3:30 am

Superb investigation Dave :-)

Dag

jostytosty
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 1:45 pm

Postby jostytosty » Tue Mar 03, 2015 5:58 pm

In the original V2.5 I could rotate my view around my plane 360 degr. after the update[s] I can only rotate 359 degr, meanining, for a look from the other side I first have to rotate backwards.Never knew why that was so in any MSFS or P3D sim. Would like to have the 360 rotation back please.

Kevin Cartrette
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:47 pm

Postby Kevin Cartrette » Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:57 am

Hey,

Are you using a default Prepar3D install with no add-ons, and seeing this issue? Are you seeing this happen on other aircraft other than the P-38?

The reason I ask is because on our internal builds I see the environment cubemap being mapped correctly on the Mooney and Robinson. The P-38 I believe sets an environment texture that isn't a cubemap, which might end up becoming a graphics card driver dependent issue.

Thanks,
-Kevin.
Prepar3D Graphics Software Engineer

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Postby DaveWG » Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:59 pm

I've been looking some more into this.
I uninstalled P3d & then reinstalled a fresh copy of 2.5 (no hotfixes). The only addition was my "chrome balls" test model.
Booted the sim, F22 @ Langley(?). All good. Swapped to "chrome balls". 3 balls showing reflections as they should. Went into the menus and changed a few things, rebooted and again swapped to my test model. This time only one ball had reflections. Most odd.
After a bit of trial and error, I've found that if I boot straight into a flight then the reflections show up correctly, but if I boot to the "scenario setup screen" first, they don't.

Carl
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:22 pm
Location: USA (RI)

Postby Carl » Wed Mar 04, 2015 4:49 pm

Wow, great catch there Dave. I always boot to the “scenario setup screen” which may explain why my aircraft reflections are borked.
Z97 - 4790k @ 4.0 - 32gb @ 1866 - 6 SSDs - GTX1070 8gb OC - single 28" monitor - Win 7 Ult 64-bit

Kevin Cartrette
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:47 pm

Postby Kevin Cartrette » Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:57 pm

Hey,

I was able to reproduce this using the Scenario Setup Screen as well, that was the missing link. I have a good idea what is causing this issue now, thank you.

Thanks,
-Kevin.
Prepar3D Graphics Software Engineer

Kevin Cartrette
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:47 pm

Postby Kevin Cartrette » Wed Mar 04, 2015 6:25 pm

Hey,

This issue has now been resolved in our internal builds.

Thank,
-Kevin.
Prepar3D Graphics Software Engineer

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Postby DaveWG » Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:09 am

Thanks for the update Kevin. Looking forward to next hotfix!


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 32 guests