[P3Dv4.3] No Loading of GroundTextures after a few minutes of flying

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
integrofan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:25 am

[P3Dv4.3] No Loading of GroundTextures after a few minutes of flying

Postby integrofan » Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:20 pm

Hello dear Community,

im now using v4 since last year and i still use it :P. When i has installed everything, i had a Problem with 4.0-4.1 with no loading of the Ground Textures and Autogen up to Landing... For the first, i got the tip to buy a new GPU, so i change from GTX780Ti to an GTX1080TI. After a few Tweaks it was loading faster but there was still the problem with no Loading of the Autogen, so i make a research and i found a Thread, where they post a "Tweak" for the .cfg... I use ist and it was perfect.

(Look in the Video: https://youtu.be/Ox-7pIGzpfs) Everything was smooth and loading.

In March i began to set up my PC from beginning (reinstall Windows and everything) and make a clean install of P3D to a new SSD (Samsung 860 Evo). But unfourtnaly i forgot to take a copie of the cfg.

From now i have again the Problem with no Loading of Autogen and Groundtextures... Please see pictures.

https://gyazo.com/95e178e98d020cbb32d827213414d8e8
https://gyazo.com/e26ac7b9fb94902e2909f68b0c6bd362
https://gyazo.com/141a08ad5e38805fdcf86f2c4f2d9d97
https://gyazo.com/8a60cafcb30a886f3bc79cd2409f6e5c
https://gyazo.com/bf8029d48ff059b7791164baf4edc5a2
https://gyazo.com/178fc14e78f6c168e16a8bbc7eb3a0e8
https://gyazo.com/9858089422fa0449ad2aa213b6395259
https://gyazo.com/dba326fe97d83f9d2639e1d5c57701f4


Can you please help me?

Regards
Christophe

integrofan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:25 am

Re: [P3Dv4.3] No Loading of GroundTextures after a few minutes of flying

Postby integrofan » Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:23 pm

I just forget my PC-Specs and P3D-Settings:

https://gyazo.com/e982a7dbcbf45cb7ff1683130b14a780
https://gyazo.com/38629329dea70aa155e856791b165f55 (I tried in the different flights to using different FPS Limiter settings, normaly i use the FPS-Limiter from NVInspector)
https://gyazo.com/d5447c4541830898d853cd0db2896083
https://gyazo.com/9e4526730e53b2c533f41e363cb30512


Corsair Vengeance C70 Green
Intel Core I7-4770k (with Corsair H60 V2)
ASUS Maximus VI Formula, Intel Z87
16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 (2x8GB)
ASUS ROG GTX1080Ti OC 11GB
256GB Samsung 840 Pro (Windows)
500GB Samsung 860 Evo (Prepar3d v4.2)
Seagate Barracuda 2TB HDD
850W - BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro P10

Saitek X52
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Asus VG248QE

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 913
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: [P3Dv4.3] No Loading of GroundTextures after a few minutes of flying

Postby downscc » Thu Jul 12, 2018 5:32 pm

I usually recommend that the first step in troubleshooting is to turn off HT if you have it on, run a test. If still have problem then change Prepar3d.cfg to Prepar3d.cfg.OFF and let P3D build a new default configuration file. Now run test. Most of the time the problems stop with the second step.
Dan Downs
KCRP

integrofan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:25 am

Re: [P3Dv4.3] No Loading of GroundTextures after a few minutes of flying

Postby integrofan » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:26 pm

I also try a few days with an new .cfg ... Same result. HT was also on the old Setup activated...

How i say, i remember, that there was a tweak for the .cfg that i insertet and it works... but i dont remember which one...

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2539
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: [P3Dv4.3] No Loading of GroundTextures after a few minutes of flying

Postby Poppet » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:05 pm

Hello Christophe

Welcome to the Prepar3D Forum

Have you manually overclocked your GPU or CPU ? Maybe return these to the default configuration and then test

---------


Also please try these light steps in the link below, This action will not effect your 3rd party Add On's

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 74#p170021

-----------------------------------


If you are still have Issues please try these steps.

Note: This will involve removing the Prepar3D generated folders, Any 3rd party Add On's you have Installed will be disabled during this process

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 11#p182066


Keep us posted on your situation


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests