[RESOLVED] P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

[RESOLVED] P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:35 pm

Hello P3D Team,

I have unexplained "spots" discovered today in P3D V4.1. I made a flight from LEBL to LXGB shortly after the Desent emerged these patches. P3D v4.1 then suddenly reloaded (quite annoying) but then the "stains gone.

The general debug steps did not work.

Also have FPS issues which until now have been ignored by me in another post once someone has taken care of it then again no more.
I hope with this problem i get more help ??

Many thanks.

Urs


Image

Image

Image
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Poppet » Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:19 pm

Hello Ursli80

The Images did not come through on your Topic, Maybe you could Insert them in again

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:32 am

My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Poppet » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:53 pm

Hello Ursli80

The Images are very small in size but I can see large square Patches on the water is this the Issue you are referring to ?

I see from your Signature you have Ultimate Terrain X Installed do you have FTX Orbx scenery also ?

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:16 pm

Hello.

Ohh they are really small. For whatever reason. Excuse me. Yes it is exactly the squares in the water and at. Picture on the mainland si d it too squares. They are white there. But you really do not see it that way. Yes, I have Ultimate Terrain Europe V2 and GEP3D. No ORBX products I have not a single weill I have read of the problems with it and therefore dissuaded me. Only GEP3D and UT Europe V2.

Best regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Poppet » Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:19 pm

Hello Ursli80

This is possibly an Issue with your Terrain.cfg file.

These Add Ons have a Control Panel Yes ? If you launch the Control Panel this action alone should check and verify your terrain.cfg file.

Try that and let me know how you get on

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:10 am

Hi Elaine,

Yes I can both turn on or off via GEP3D. I would have to check this myself by checking myself.
I have not had any problems with these products since P3D mot, so I could install these ones and it was good. But I will look at it, test it and tell you.

Later, I wish you a Happy New Year and all the best.

Best regards
Urs

P.S. Is there a solution for the bad FPS in Multiewievs? Unfortunately, this topic has remained unanswered until now.
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:06 pm

Hello Elaine,

I could test this now. I can disable GEP3D and UT V2, but do not check the Terrain.cfg.

However, switching off the two products did not help.

Best regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Poppet » Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:23 pm

Hello Ursli80

Try this step

Delete the terrain.cfg file, This file will generate again as default when Prepar3D is launched next

Copy the TEX below and Paste it into your Windows search bar and click on the result, this will bring you directly to the correct location

Delete the terrain.cfg file and then launch Prepar3D and test

Code: Select all

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Hello,

Unfortunately, the deletion of the terrain.cfg did not help.

I will disable the two products ei times the terrain.cfg delete and perform more test flights.

P.S. Can they help me with my viewgroups problem?

Best regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Poppet » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:44 pm

P.S. Can they help me with my viewgroups problem?

Hello Ursli80

Unfortunately I don't use View Groups. I will point you to the link below

https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... rview.html


---------------------------------


Regarding your terrain Issue........

To eliminate an Issue with your scenery layering can you Copy the contents of the Scenery.cfg file and Paste it into your next post

A quick way of locating this file is to Copy the TEX below and Paste it into your Windows search bar and click on the result, this will bring you directly to correct location

Code: Select all

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:12 pm

Hello Elaine,

I apologize for my late reply.
But there was an accident in the family and now we do not know if the grandmother survives or not.

Attached you will find my Scenery.CFG

I hope you find something there?

Best regards
Urs

P.S. Unfortunately my contribution to the ViewGroup problem is not considered by LM.
https://workupload.com/file/BLBgfGu
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:44 am

Hello Elaine,

could you look at the .cfg and see what?

Regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Poppet » Sat Feb 10, 2018 9:50 pm

Hello Ursli80

Your scenery order looks fine but you could try disabling each of your Add On scenery in the Prepar3D scenery library and then test maybe there is a confliction between one or more of them

Just Un-tIck each box at a time Click Ok and then test.

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: P3D v4.1 and "Spots"

Postby Ursli80 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:04 pm

Hello Elaine,

Thanks for your answer.

I think I will reinstall P3D V4.2 to see if it has disappeared.

So I can be sure that could have crept no error from the v4.1.

I will of course also reinstall all addons.

I hope this helps to solve my problem.

Best regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests