[RESOLVED] P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
paulthorn
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:34 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby paulthorn » Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:16 am

Same exact thing with me. Thought I had fixed it but was wrong.

Paul

papacharlie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:31 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby papacharlie » Sun Oct 04, 2015 11:13 pm

Beau Hollis wrote:We have not seen this issue before, but will be happy to look into it if you can provide us some more information about the error. Please post your system specs and a more detailed error report if possible. Thanks.


This is my status:

Computer:
Tipo computer: ACPI x64-based PC
Tipo processore: QuadCore Intel Core i7-875K, 3477 MHz (26 x 134)
Nome scheda madre: Asus P7P55D Pro
Sistema operativo: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Service pack: Service Pack 1
Internet Explorer: 11.0.9600.17959
DirectX : DirectX 11.1
Antivirus : Avast Internet Security
Memoria di sistema : 16384 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM
Scheda video : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti (2 GB)

Archiviazione
Unità disco: C: (operating system) Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250G (250 GB, SATA-III)
Unità disco: E: (Prepar3D v.3) Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500G (465 GB, IDE)
Unità disco: ST3500320AS (500 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Unità disco: ST3500320AS (500 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Unità disco: WDC WD10EARS-00Y5B1 (1000 GB, SATA-II)
Unità disco: OCZ-VERTEX3 SCSI Disk Device (111 GB)


I've just installed Prepar3D V3 with all positive messages.

I've downloaded and installed FSUIPC 4.945 and also I've used ADWcleaner v5.009 but nothing is changed.

When I run the program (as Administrator) I see only this (see the screen HCopy):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6a1dy7dcutoik ... 3.PNG?dl=0
and 3 time the mask with "Error Creating Child Window", after that the program crash.

This is the event log

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 3.0.10.14945, time stamp: 0x560b4abe
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18869, time stamp: 0x556363bc
Exception code: 0xe0434352
Fault offset: 0x0000c42d
Faulting process id: 0x5d4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d0fef72cefcdd7
Faulting application path: E:\Prepar3Dv3\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: a48ddbb5-6aea-11e5-95a7-002618a92428

- EventData
Prepar3D.exe
3.0.10.14945
560b4abe
KERNELBASE.dll
6.1.7601.18869
556363bc
e0434352
0000c42d
5d4
01d0fef72cefcdd7
E:\Prepar3Dv3\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
a48ddbb5-6aea-11e5-95a7-002618a92428

Help me, please
Claudio

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 2:07 am

Glad i'm not completely alone with this error.

Has the 'work around' helped you get up and running?

papacharlie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:31 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby papacharlie » Mon Oct 05, 2015 9:09 am

Not yet.
I've just downloaded, for the second time, the .zip pakage from P3D and verified that the MD5 checksum is correct.
P3D V3 is now disinstalled and I've cleaned all as possible with Ccleaner. I'm going to install it again.
See you later.
Claudio

papacharlie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:31 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby papacharlie » Mon Oct 05, 2015 9:53 am

Installation is now completed, the activation performed, but the error is still present as before.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/r2arfq29vx01vc3/Prepar3D-V3-error.PNG?dl=0

I'forgot to indicate when the Prepar3D.exe program is runniung

I forgot to mention that until Prepar3D.exe is running, it does not appear among the "applications" list, but only in the "processes" list of the Windows Task Manager.

I am seriously considering to request to be refunded and returning to FSX.

Claudio

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:55 am

the load p3d v2 save flight file with P3d V3 is working great for me.
Once you get in the sim regardless of this load normal issue, i think you will change your mind.
If you dont have p3dv2 let some one know and they can send you the files.

papacharlie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:31 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby papacharlie » Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:59 am

No, I've never used P3D before.
Thanks, I'll send you a private message and my e-msil address.
Claudio

paulthorn
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:34 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby paulthorn » Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:36 am

Hi i3dman420311,
I'm having the same problem, Error Loading Child Window", . Where did you get (p2.5 save file)? I completely uninstalled P3D v2 before installing v3. I worked all weekend trying everything I know to fix it to no avail.

Paul

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:59 am

I just got mine working with out the work around.
I did both steps listed below, i cant say doing one verse the other is the trick, but i can now load up to the scenario start up screen as per normal!!!
Thanks to all of the other forum poster for these hints!!!
-----------------------------------
Do this
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3086255
Then
Delete files located in the following folder:

%LOCALAPPDATA%/Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders

HINT: The directory addresses I provided can be pasted in the Windows Explorer or Windows search box.

or run the following from command prompt in the folder where Prepar3D was installed:

Prepar3D.exe -DELETESHADERCACHE

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:11 pm

I take it ALL back - it worked ONCE :-(

hjsmuc
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:24 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby hjsmuc » Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:49 pm

I saw this error once but only after I was notified of some duplicate aircraft.cfg files.
Can it be that there are any non stock aircraft installed or does it happen on a plain vanilla installation?

papacharlie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:31 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby papacharlie » Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:13 pm

My installation is totally new and no addons.
Is it possible to hope that someone in Lockeed Martin is investigating this problem? Or do we feel abandoned?

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:19 pm

its been 5 days now, and we are definitely not alone - and I have not seen any response from LM on a fix since i placed this post. They only responded they would look in to it.

I'm happy the work around is working for me - but it is not working for all paid users - so at this point I am feeling a bit abandoned at the moment.

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby Clifton Crane » Mon Oct 05, 2015 2:18 pm

Hello,

Could you attempt to start Prepar3D without any joystick devices plugged in and see if the problem persists?

Also, if you could open the Task Manager and enable columns GDI Objects and User Objects and post that information here when you see the crash.

Steps:
Windows Task Manager can be opened with Ctrl+Shift+Esc from your desktop.
Select View->Select Columns.
Enable the GDI Objects and USER Objects check boxes.
Click OK.

Upon receiving the crash, open the Task Manager and post the USER Objects and GDI Objects counts for Prepar3D.exe here.

Thanks.
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer Sr.

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 2:39 pm

i'm doing this remotely so i cannot unplug my joysticks.
but here is the answers

when i get the first error popup
User Object GDI
first erros = 10,000 115
second error = 10,000 116
Fatal Error = 10,000 120


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 73 guests