[RESOLVED] SimConnect not working

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

[RESOLVED] SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:00 pm

Hello, everyone.
I am suffering from the same symptoms as the posts below.
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 0&t=128006

What we have done so far is as follows.
1. Uninstall PMDG 777-200 and delete PMDG file in ProgramData.
2. Uninstall simconnect (3 files).
3. Uninstall P3D V4.1 and delete folder. (Instructions of LM)
4. Uninstall P3D V3.4 and delete folder. (Instructions of LM)
5. Installation of P3D V4.1.
6. Installation of PMDG 777-200.
7. Run P3D V4.1.

But the situation will not change.
Please give advice of everyone!

Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:46 am

Log obtained by setting "console = 1" in simconnect.ini.
0.00000 SimConnect version 4.1.0.0

0.00243 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Lockheed Martin Prepar3D v4\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.00553 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Microsoft Flight Simulator\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.00745 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Microsoft ESP\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.00960 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Lockheed Martin Prepar3D\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.01145 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Lockheed Martin Prepar3D v2\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.01338 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Lockheed Martin Prepar3D v3\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.01531 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=Pipe, Name=\\.\pipe\Lockheed Martin Prepar3D v4\SimConnect, MaxClients=64
0.01674 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv6, Address=::1, Port=61345, MaxClients=64
0.01855 Server: Scope=local, Protocol=IPv4, Address=127.0.0.1, Port=61346, MaxClients=64


0.02198 Panels data export found and set to 00007FFE82D5BB80
0.02210 DLL Loaded: Path="radar.dll" Version="3.0.0.0"
1.44118 DLL Loaded: Path="VirtualReality.dll" Version="3.0.0.0"
1.44464 Panels data export found and set to 00007FFE82D5BB80
1.44704 DLL Loaded: Path="ControllableCamera.dll" Version="<Unknown>"
1.44991 Panels data export found and set to 00007FFE82D5BB80
1.45005 DLL Loaded: Path="Gauges\TargetInfo.dll" Version="<Unknown>"
1.45253 Panels data export found and set to 00007FFE82D5BB80
1.45262 DLL Loaded: Path="Gauges\Fury_1500.dll" Version="4.1.7.22841"
1.45473 Panels data export found and set to 00007FFE82D5BB80
1.45482 DLL Loaded: Path="Gauges\F-16.dll" Version="4.1.7.22841"

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby Brad Shiver » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:07 pm

Hey Takanobu,

This seems like it may be an issue with a specific add-on. Do you see this issue with all of your add-ons disabled? It would help us narrow down the issue if you can find the specific add-on that is causing the error, and if so you might want to contact the developer of the add-on as well.

It will also help us if you check out the general debugging steps to knock out some common solutions, such as deleting your generated files. You can find them here: http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

-Brad

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Thu Feb 08, 2018 11:06 am

Hi, Brad.
Thank you for your reply.

About add-ons, all are now in the uninstall state.
Also, I uninstalled V3 once.
The method of uninstallation was carried out in accordance with the procedure of LM.

However, errors still continue to occur.
I also carried out the procedure of the link destination I taught.
Is there a procedure I have not done yet?
i need your help!
Please help! !

Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby Brad Shiver » Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:05 pm

Which vehicles are you seeing this issue with, and when does the error show up? Are you seeing this in both v3 and v4?

-Brad

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:55 am

Hi Brad,
Thank you very much.
Which vehicles are you seeing this issue with and when does the error show up?
My PC wrote back the backup file that was working fine previously.
As a result, "Can not Init Simconnect" error now appears.
This error is displayed on the startup screen.
Activate P3D V3 with administrator privileges, the start screen will be displayed.
After a short time (about 10 to 20 seconds), an error popup window opens.
When I press "OK", the screen which can select the aircraft and weather is opened
Are you seeing this in both v3 and v4?
Currently, I am installing only V3 on my PC.

Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:10 pm

Hi Brad and Everyone,

After uninstalling GSX, the message changed.
I do not know how to paste an error image, so I will explain it with letters.

Title: Migration Tool Plugin
Contents: Failed to connect to the simulator

Is there any hint of solution?

Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby WarpD » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:35 pm

What is this "Migration Tool"... that is not part of Prepar3D.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:35 am

Hi everyone,

I understood the condition under which "Can not Init simconnect 0x80004005" is output.

First of all, I looked at the previous error screen and noticed that there was "Migration Tool" in Addon which I purchased immediately.
I uninstalled the add-on, and the above error no longer occurs.

I installed GSX to confirm that simconnect and P3D are connected well.
When installing GSX, "Can not ..." error occurred again.
Is it due to uninstallation and reinstallation of GSX or SODE done at installation?

If the answer is 'yes', can we continue the question here?
please tell me.

Best regards
Takanobu Motoki

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby WarpD » Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:40 pm

This is an issue you should be talking to the developer of GSX for.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:46 am

Hello.

I uninstalled P3D V3 and add-ons such as GSX yesterday.
Some add-ons also include PMDG 777.
And I installed P3D V4.1.
Startup after installation started without error.
Next, I installed and started FSUIPC.
In the menu bar, the menu of "add-ons" was increasing.
Finally, I installed PMDG.
However, the activation screen does not open in the startup screen.
Also, if you select PMDG on the airframe selection screen and attempt to fly the default airport, you will not go forward with a dark screen.
In the PMDG forum, when I heard this before, I was told that "simconnect is not moving (can not open) problem".

In other words, I think that uninstalling GSX does not solve anything.
Would you please help me a little more?

Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby WarpD » Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:45 am

You just created a different issue by switching to a completely different version of Prepar3D. Changing things rapidly does not make helping easy.

You need to install the legacy SImConnect version... which one specificly only PMDG could say. I have never owned a PMDG aircraft so wouldn't know.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:13 pm

Hello, WarpD

Thank you for your reply.
I have installed V4 with the intention of starting up a wonderful P3D as soon as possible.
What I did is a mistake?
Will not I get your advice any further?

What do I need to run simconnect?
I installed simconnect.
I started and installed three installers (FSX - RTM, FSX - SP1, FSX - SP2 - XPACK).
But the situation does not change.
I changed simconnect.ini and changed to debug mode.
Is a log file necessary?

It was working without problems until a few months ago.
Is there anything I have to check elsewhere (eg runtime, ini, xml etc)?
please tell me.

Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby Brad Shiver » Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:14 pm

Hey Takanobu,

Regarding the error when using the aircraft add-on, can you confirm that you are not using a v3 version of the add-on on a v4 installation? Have you contacted PMDG to see if the add-on is compatible with v4?

-Brad

mominoki
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:54 am

Re: SimConnect not working

Postby mominoki » Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:59 pm

Hi Brad,

Thank you for your reply.
The installation program is the latest version downloaded directly from PMDG's HP.
About V4, PMDG says as follows
PMDG is proud to offer the PMDG 777-200 LR / F for Lockheed Martin's Prepar 3 D (v 3 and v 4) *

* Product tested with Lockheed Martin Prepar 3 D v 3 and v 4. NOT COMPATIBLE WITH PREPAR 3 D 2. x ..
PMDG is proud to offer the PMDG 777-300ER Expansion Package for PMDG 777-200LRF and Lockheed Martin's Prepar3D (v3 and v4)*

*Product tested with Lockheed Martin Prepar3D v3 and v4. NOT COMPATIBLE WITH PREPAR3D 2.x..
Best regards,
Takanobu Motoki


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests