Trying to post a screen shot

Forum for Prepar3D users to share screenshots they have taken of Prepar3D.
User avatar
monir geadah
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: England,Kent
Contact:

Trying to post a screen shot

Postby monir geadah » Thu Dec 28, 2017 3:57 pm

Image

hope the link work

Old Timer Nick
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby Old Timer Nick » Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:17 pm

Sorry Monir,

The post is not working for me.

Nick

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby Poppet » Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:34 am

Hello Monir,

Try the Image Web hosting site Imgur as explained from Kayla's Topic below

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 3&t=122277


You don't need to create an account just click New Post > Upload Image at the Top then follow Kayla's topic

User avatar
monir geadah
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: England,Kent
Contact:

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby monir geadah » Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:39 pm

Thank you Nick and Poppet for your input.

Iwas using Gyazo image hosting and followed KAYLA'S INSTRUCTIONS.

I tried Imjur also but it keeps having errors please try later ?

I have some great screenshots in P3D V4.1,I would like to share .

I will keep trying.

P3D V4.1 is working great . still on my seven years old computer.

My mediocre,7 years old, system specs are.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 LGA 775 Yorkfield' 3.0 GHz 12 MB cache [1333 FSB] Processor.
Corsair 8GB DDR2 XMs2
Micosoft Windows 10 Home edition 64 Bit [upgrade from Window 7 64 Bit]
Nvidia graphic card 660 GTS 2GB.[graphic card upgrade]

Old Timer Nick
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby Old Timer Nick » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:33 pm

Hi,

I have been using
https://postimages.org/

Seems to work for me. No sign up. You just select their add pic link and select the pictures from your HD and it gives you four types of links. I have been using the "hotlink for forums", just copy the url link and paste. Be sure to check your preview to see if they show as intended.

Nick

User avatar
monir geadah
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: England,Kent
Contact:

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby monir geadah » Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:47 pm

Image

Over Sion in Switzerland Pro in my private SIAI-Marchetti aircraft. In P3D V4.1 . Default weather.

Thank you Nick. It works

Will post few more .

Monir

User avatar
monir geadah
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: England,Kent
Contact:

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby monir geadah » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:01 pm

One more in Sion in Switzerland.

Image

User avatar
monir geadah
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: England,Kent
Contact:

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby monir geadah » Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:11 am

3 screenshots taken while flying in my Honda jet ,free old ware, by HAMA. In P3D V4.1 and with California Blue Sky Scenery,over Hollywood Hills area. Default P3D weather.

Image

Image

Image

With best wishes for a Happy New Year.

Monir

User avatar
monir geadah
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: England,Kent
Contact:

Re: Trying to post a screen shot

Postby monir geadah » Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:39 am

Few more screen shots.

One over Hollywood hills in California Blue Sky Scenery. Three over Montreux in Switzerland VFR Pro. One over Washington state in Washington Blue Sky Scenery. These scenery are working great in my P3D V 4.1. Make sure to download the P3D AFCADS for the Blue Sky Sceneries. California and Washington states scenery are great to fly over.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Hope you enjoy,

Monir

Double click on the screen shot for a full size screenshot


Return to “Screenshot Showcase”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest