P3D Pro Plus multichannel effects problem

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
Post Reply
f111sim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:54 am

P3D Pro Plus multichannel effects problem

Post by f111sim »

Hi everyone,
I have been successful in setting up Multichannel with a Host and ONE Client and this is working as I would expect.
My F-111 (user) has weapons attached and I am able to see them launch on both the Host and the Client. My Network.cfg is setup correctly, as is my Multichannel.xml.
All good!
I have now designed a scenario in SimDirector with several Scenery buildings that have explosion/fire type Effects attached that are Proximity triggered with an Area setup around each building. I have set the Proximity triggers to “Anything” as the trigger reference. This enables me to test my explosion/fire effects by launching a missile at the building. This works very well when I view this on my Host computer BUT nothing happens on my Client computer. I am able to see the buildings and I can see the missiles hit them but all they do is pass through the buildings and explode when they hit the ground on the other side.
I have un-installed and re-installed Client and Contents on BOTH Host and Client computers but this makes no difference. The Effects folder is EXACTLY the same on both as well.
Everything works as I would expect on the Host but NOT on the Client.
I have searched the forums hoping to find a solution but what I did find didn’t help me at all.
Can anyone help me here, please?
Regards,
Rod
f111sim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:54 am

Re: P3D Pro Plus multichannel effects problem

Post by f111sim »

Ok. I did some reading and it appears that what I feared is true. I have 2 x AMD Radeon GPUs in my External Views computer and 2 x Nvidia GPUs in my main computer.
With the main PC set up as the Host in Multichannel, I can see every effect I place there with SimDirector but they don't display on my External Views PC, as Client.
I then setup my External Views PC as the Host and found that no matter what drivers I used for the AMD GPUs, the effects would not display on this PC. So that proved to me that it's not a Multichannel issue.
I've read a lot about AMD cards and driver issues recently and believe this is the basis of my problem. The articles I read were dated back to 2017 and beyond and I was hoping that AMD would have gotten their act together by now but it appears not.
So it looks like I need to invest in a couple of Nvidia cards to replace the AMD cards :-(
It's strange because the scenery, clouds and rain effects work very well with these AMD cards, it's just the effects like smoke, contrails, landing lights etc that don't show up - only on the Main computer.
Time to put my hand in my pocket again!
Rod
f111sim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:54 am

Re: P3D Pro Plus multichannel effects problem

Post by f111sim »

Finally – a fix!
After a lot of uninstalling/reinstalling of P3D Pro Plus on both computers I was able to narrow down the problem to the method of installing ORBX scenery. If I chose to install this scenery in Options > Addons as is recommended, the effects were displayed on the host computer but not on the clients.
I then uninstalled the ORBX scenery from Addons and manually entered each in the World > Scenery Library. It took some time as I wanted to test for the effects after each in case one particular scenery was causing issues. However, ALL the scenery I had used previously and require for my scenarios is now installed and everything has been working correctly for a week now.
I don’t understand why placing the scenery in the Options > Addons area should cause effects data not to be sent over multichannel. There is something there that multichannel does not like.
I may have been wrong about the AMD Radeon GPUs being a part of the problem but I’m not willing to refit them at this time just to see if it all still works. The Nvidia GPU is working well so I will leave it as is and keep the AMD cards as spares.
f111sim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:54 am

Re: P3D Pro Plus multichannel effects problem

Post by f111sim »

After extensive testing I can confirm that everything is working as I require. I have developed a “bombing range” using SimDirector with various Entities added to the site as well as SAM units. I can fly from my home base to the bombing range and drop bombs or fire AGMs at the different targets and if I’m accurate enough, I can destroy them. That’s also provided the SAMs don’t shoot me down, which can happen if I don’t take avoiding action or forget they are there. The explosion and detonation type effects I wasn’t seeing initially are now seen on my External Views screens and look realistic and impressive.
I had one hiccup yesterday when I added a new effect to the list on my host computer and forgot to add the same to my client computer. When I started the scenario I wasn’t able to see any effects displayed at all on my views screens. So that's a reminder that everything on the host computer must be duplicated on the client/s in multichannel mode. I read that somewhere in these forums and thought I would confirm that.
Now it's time to add more targets in SimDirector and setup more scenarios. Great fun!!!

Regards,
Rod
Post Reply