P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
ivansf
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:18 am

P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by ivansf »

Dear fellow colleagues,

I had recently bought strong PC together with monitor and had installed P3DV5.1 and since there are no many videos around how to best optimize the graphic settings i would like to share issues with you with hope that someone can help me:

1. In FS Labs A320 when HDR lighting is enabled, displays gets more blurry and its almost impossible to properly see numbers unless you really zoom, however when i open in 2D, picture is completely clear. Also surrounding gets more darker when HDR is avaliable.
2.When HDR is ON even during the day, i have feeling like the surrounding gets "more color" its not completely clear and if lightening settings are set on standard (all 3 on 1) its very "shiny", "too much white"


Examples of how it looks like are below:
https://ibb.co/2dWpWvR (with HDR ON)
https://ibb.co/z4kn7Vb (with HDR OFF)
https://ibb.co/ZhBX7wR (Blurry screens in FS Labs A320)

My PC configuration is as follows:
I7-10700K @3.8Ghz
32GB RAM
MSI GeForce RTX 3080 10GB VRAM
Monitor resolution 1920X1080(G-SYNC)

I've selected in Nvidia control panel under resolution HD 1080p 1920x1080 with refresh rate 120Hz (Since this is maximum for this resolution where under normal 1920x1080 it can be selected up to 240Hz).

I would also appreciate if someone can suggest me the configuration to get good quality with reasonable performances as well. I am planning to populate sim with ORBX addons, and currently using ASP3D/ENVETEX/ENVSHADE.

P3D Display settings:
FXAA ON
Texture filtering Anisotropic 16x
AA: 8XMSAA
Texture resolution:High-2048x2048
Disabled Dynamic texture streaming
VSync ON with triple buffering checked.
Target frame rate 50.
Variable refresh rate/Wide-view aspect ratio/Mipmap VC panels --> DISABLED

Thank you very much for your support!

Stay safe and cheers!

Regards
Ivan
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by JorgenSA »

Step 1:

Limit your frame rate to 30, which is about the maximum of what your eye can see anyway. If you do that, you'll give your system more time to build an image before it is displayed.

Now, personally and on my system, I have found that I get a smoother flight if I set the frame rate in the sim to unlimited and limit it to 30 in the nVidia Control Panel.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
ivansf
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:18 am

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by ivansf »

JorgenSA wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:26 am Step 1:

Limit your frame rate to 30, which is about the maximum of what your eye can see anyway. If you do that, you'll give your system more time to build an image before it is displayed.

Now, personally and on my system, I have found that I get a smoother flight if I set the frame rate in the sim to unlimited and limit it to 30 in the nVidia Control Panel.

Jorgen
Dear Jorgen,

Thank you very much, for your answer. By limiting frame rate to 30fps my problem is the same i am still having the same issues regarding the "very warm" picture.
Also today, i've noticed that when i am on cruising altitude, my CPU temp is actually much higher then when i am on the ground, which is little bit confusing to be since i think that it should be opposite. Anyone has idea?

Here are my P3D settings:
https://ibb.co/X3Wg0Fm
https://ibb.co/qYJzYxp
https://ibb.co/9qjm3ZH
ivansf
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:18 am

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by ivansf »

ivansf wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 6:12 pm
JorgenSA wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:26 am Step 1:

Limit your frame rate to 30, which is about the maximum of what your eye can see anyway. If you do that, you'll give your system more time to build an image before it is displayed.

Now, personally and on my system, I have found that I get a smoother flight if I set the frame rate in the sim to unlimited and limit it to 30 in the nVidia Control Panel.

Jorgen
Dear Jorgen,

Thank you very much, for your answer. By limiting frame rate to 30fps my problem is the same i am still having the same issues regarding the "very warm" picture.
Also today, i've noticed that when i am on cruising altitude, my CPU temp is actually much higher then when i am on the ground, which is little bit confusing to be since i think that it should be opposite. Anyone has idea?

Here are my P3D settings:
https://ibb.co/X3Wg0Fm
https://ibb.co/qYJzYxp
https://ibb.co/9qjm3ZH

I've just noticed that CPU usage on Cruising altitude is around 80%, however when i am on the ground, with cloudy weather/scenery and FSlabs A320 usage is 30% does anyone has explanation what is the reason behind that?

Thank you very much for help! :)
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10983
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by Martyson »

ivansf,

You mentioned:

Target frame rate 50.
In FS Labs A320 when HDR lighting is enabled

Did you try selecting Options, Display , Mipmap VC Panels (checked, On)?
Have you tested with default aircraft?


Notes:
I also have a strong PC.

I do not have the FSlabs A320 but I do have PMDG products.


Pilots that actually have demanding Add-on products installed (payware scenery and aircraft , AI aircraft / ATC in use) can see lower than selected FPS and blurry VC gauges.

Noting as you previously mentioned :
“By limiting frame rate to 30fps my problem is the same i am still having the same issues regarding the "very warm" picture.”

I lock my FPS at 29

But when using detailed payware airports and aircraft (e.g. FT KLAS / PMDG) my FPS drops to 20 FPS and blurry VC gauges (zoomed out a bit).
So limiting FPS is not a solution for blurry VC.

I see the same Blur e,g, in default P3D aircraft as well as e.g. PMDG 737NGXu unless zoomed in which I do automatically by selecting EZDok cameras of selected areas of the VC e.g., like th MCP, PFD etc.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
OE1CGA
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:49 pm

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by OE1CGA »

for me, better results when: FXAA=off, vsync and tripple buffering also off. Unlimited frames in P3D and if limiting, then in Nvidia software....
ryanair007
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by ryanair007 »

locking fps at 30 is not an option for me when you have a 144htz screen it will give you bad stutters , the only thing that works its lowering the htz of the screen to the minimum in my case 48 htz with fps unlimited an v-sync on and the sim is very smooth ,

i have also noticed the cpu i9900k overclocked to 5.2 and stable , on the ground uses 30 % load and in flight around 80 to 90 % , very strange , used to be the opposite ,

Regards , Marco
User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by YoYo »

JorgenSA wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:26 am Limit your frame rate to 30, which is about the maximum of what your eye can see anyway.
LOL! How is it possible that people in 2020 still believe in fairy tales from the FS2004 times and 2D panels and CRT monitors. This is not true definitely. There is nothing worse than putting limits well below your monitor's refresh rate.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by JorgenSA »

Then kindly explain to me why:

1. The frame rate in movie theaters is 24 FPS,

2. The TV frame rate is 25 FPS where the AC line frequency is 50 Hz, and

3. The TV frame rate is 30 FPS where the AC line frequency is 60 Hz.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by YoYo »

JorgenSA wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 11:46 am Then kindly explain to me why:

1. The frame rate in movie theaters is 24 FPS,

2. The TV frame rate is 25 FPS where the AC line frequency is 50 Hz, and

3. The TV frame rate is 30 FPS where the AC line frequency is 60 Hz.

Jorgen

Yep, it was long time ago :DDD and applies only to TV or movies

Image

but comparing it to games is like comparing driving a car to a truck. These are two completely different things.
Do you see the difference that the TV picture is dynamic and you are static? This is not the case in the game. The image is dynamic and you change the position also dynamically in 3D environment. This is the main difference and that takes far more FPS than that TV or movie.

It isnt also true about movies too. Do you see difference between 24 and 48 frames per second in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
https://youtu.be/WOBclebUOUs . So why they did 48 fps? If you don't see the difference then there's really no talk . Here is another example: https://youtu.be/2Ds7EcJ2Ia4 still no differences? So maybe the game: https://youtu.be/zquClG3j9so ?
This is a story repeated by people who stopped at FS2004 time without TrackIR ect. and they look forward only (without head movements in the VC, for this will be ok, agree, 25 fps will be fine ;). Sorry. Personally I see difference between 60, 90 and 120 Hz and FPS and it is obviously very noticeable. He has also 3080 and the proposition is limited frames? Its totally crazy idea.
Last edited by YoYo on Mon Nov 30, 2020 12:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by JorgenSA »

Read up a little on the topic:

https://flightsimeindhoven.com/2014/03/ ... se-of-fps/

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by YoYo »

JorgenSA wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 12:49 pm Read up a little on the topic:
I can see you don't understand what's going on .... its FS9 idea and for his time was ok. Pls read my post carefully.
It's like saying the earth is flat.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by JorgenSA »

A quote:

" its FS9 idea"

No go. This is universal, nothing to do with whatever simulator you use.

The basic truth is that if you limit the frame rate, you give the computer more time to build a complete image before you send it off to the display, thereby getting a smoother simulation experience.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by YoYo »

JorgenSA wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 1:05 pm No go. This is universal, nothing to do with whatever simulator you use.
You write about FS9 and FSX engine (2007 and before) and that was an idea for some of his ills. P3D especially v5 on DX12 primarily uses the GPU and limiting that is choking on the system. Once upon a time the dream was 4 cores, now people have 12 and more. There is no point in limiting this.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5.1 Graphic settings

Post by JorgenSA »

So why then is the frame rate limited to 30 by default in Prepar3d.cfg?

We are not dealing with what the computer can do (or not) in this matter, we're dealing with the Mark 1 human eye.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Post Reply