VR can you use the mouse pointer?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
Oxcart
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:12 pm

VR can you use the mouse pointer?

Postby Oxcart » Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:08 am

Oculus Rift S, Can you change the settings to just use a mouse pointer to select and changes cockpit settings, like in the 2D or VC non-VR, and not the white ball that's tied to your field of view? Thanks

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: VR can you use the mouse pointer?

Postby pmb » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:43 pm

I don't understand this VR cursor thingy at all. I use an Acer WMR headset. After switching to VR I get the "dot" cursor. I can move this either (i) using the mouse, or (ii) chaning gaze direction. This is irritating. Besides, the "dot" cursor is pretty big and ugly. Sometimes the mouse function is lost and there only remains the gaze movement rendering it virtually unusable for operating controls.

"Enable Eye Tracking" as well as "Enable Gaze Selection" according to the Help Center are both off.

As the OP, I don't want to use controllers, just the mouse.

Is there something wrong from my side ?

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

Ron Attwood
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 1:05 am

Re: VR can you use the mouse pointer?

Postby Ron Attwood » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:37 pm

Not just me then.

David Mills
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:08 am

Re: VR can you use the mouse pointer?

Postby David Mills » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:47 pm

I too suffer the identical experience. I see the clunky white dot. I use the mouse to change the flight controls in VR. But I sometimes have to click ten times on a control before it has any effect. Trying to set a specific altitude or air speed is almost impossible. I think the programmers here have simply given up trying. They don't care anymore and it shows.


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests