Trying to find simulation for autostart

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
Godatum
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:39 am

Trying to find simulation for autostart

Postby Godatum » Fri Jan 04, 2019 8:28 pm

Did a forum search for answer but unfortunately all the old posts get an error
Fatal error: Call to undefined method bbcode::bbcode() in /home/prepar22/public_html/forum/includes/functions_content.php on line 630

I get a message "trying to find simulation for autostart" on my client and nothing else happens. Both on the same subnet. Slightly different versions, one is 4.3 and the other is 4.0. Host is started up using

Code: Select all

Prepar3D.exe /MULTICHANNEL:"P:\Lockheed Martin\Network.CFG"

Host network.cfg

Code: Select all

[MULTICHANNEL] AutoStart=2 AutoSignOn=1 AccountLogin=0 LanUsername=P3DHOST PublicOnWEB=0 PublicOnLAN=1 MaxPlayers=64 ReservedForFriends=0 EnableFrameSync=1 FrameSyncRate=30 EnableShare=1 PasswordForSharingAircraft="" AllowSharedAircraft=1 AllowJoinInFly=1 ConnectionLostTimeOut=600

Client network.cfg

Code: Select all

[MULTICHANNEL] AutoStart=1 AutoSignOn=1 AccountLogin=0 LanUsername=P3DVISUALS1 AutoStartHostId=P3DHOST AutoStartJoinAircraft=P3DHOST EnableFrameSync=1 ClientEnabledVoice=0 ConnectionLostTimeOut=600

Godatum
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:39 am

Re: Trying to find simulation for autostart

Postby Godatum » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:08 am

Also

Displays.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <SimBase.Document Type="ConfigurationFile" version="4,1"> <Descr>AceXML Document</Descr> <SimDisplay.ConfigurationSet> <Configuration> <Display> <Name>NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti.0.1</Name> <AdapterIndex>2</AdapterIndex> </Display> <Display> <Name>NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti.0.0</Name> <DisplayID>2</DisplayID> </Display> </Configuration> </SimDisplay.ConfigurationSet> </SimBase.Document>

ViewGroups.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <SimBase.Document Type="ConfigurationFile" version="4,1"> <Descr>AceXML Document</Descr> <ViewGroups.ViewGroupSet> <ViewGroup> <Name>Auto-Fill Desktop</Name> <GridSetup> <AutoDetect>True</AutoDetect> <EdgeOverlap>-2.500000,-2.500000,-5.000000,-5.000000</EdgeOverlap> </GridSetup> </ViewGroup> </ViewGroups.ViewGroupSet> </SimBase.Document>

Displays.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <SimBase.Document Type="ConfigurationFile" version="4,1"> <Descr>AceXML Document</Descr> <Multichannel.ConfigurationSet> <Configuration> <ConfigurationName>2 Channel Cfg</ConfigurationName> <Machine> <MachineName>P3DHOST</MachineName> <MachineID>1</MachineID> </Machine> <Machine> <MachineName>P3DVISUALS1</MachineName> <MachineID>2</MachineID> </Machine> </Configuration> </Multichannel.ConfigurationSet> </SimBase.Document>

ncngrr
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 2:13 am

Re: Trying to find simulation for autostart

Postby ncngrr » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:02 pm

Sorry I don't have an answer for you. I only just downloaded P3D Pro Plus a few days ago and started checking this forum very recently.

I see you posted this in January 2019 and have received zero replies. That's unfortunate. I posted some questions a couple days ago, see there are dozens of views but not a single reply. Is this forum not particularly responsive?

I'm just now trying to figure out how to get P3D Pro Plus going using the multichannel functionality. I've read the Multichannel SDK and am trying to make sense of it...

Good luck.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Trying to find simulation for autostart

Postby WarpD » Thu Mar 28, 2019 12:54 pm

Don't they all have to be same versions?
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest