Page 1 of 1

[RESOLVED] Unable to uninstall Client

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:57 pm
by Micland
Hello

Before installing Client Update 4.5.12.30293 I want to uninstall Prepar3D v4 Academic Client with Control Panel / Uninstall a program.
But the uninstall does not work by staying forever on the window

Image

Warning !!! In \\Prepar3D v4 I have several folders delocalized with symbolic links : Is it a problem for the uninstall ?

W10 v1803 (17134.706); i7 7700K @ 5; 16Go Ram
Prepar3D on P:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

Thank you for your answers

Re: Unable to uninstall Client

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 4:16 pm
by downscc
Symbolic links should not be a problem for the uninstall. I use a symbolic link for Orbx without problems.

I suggest you google 'unable to uninstall' and select a help topic from microsoft support. They have tools to help resolve this issue when it happens.

Re: Unable to uninstall Client

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 6:18 am
by Micland
Thank you Dan, that's exactly it.

I used a Windows tool to install / uninstall a program and it worked.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... or-removed

So I was able to reinstall Client Update 4.5.12.30293 successfully.
Now I have another problem that I am trying to solve:
The sim just starts with splash screen an than after a short period of time it vanishes.
In the task manager it runs in the background.

This is a known problem that many have resolved by editing the Prepar3D.cfg file:
Section [STARTUP]
LoadVirtualReality = 0

But that did not solve my problem. Prepar3D.exe is allowed in Firewall and run in administrator privilege
I have updated the driver Nvidia version 430.64.

Re: Unable to uninstall Client

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 8:29 am
by Micland
That's it I managed to start P3D, it was a problem related to my displays in multiple screens:
When starting the screen was immediately reduced in the taskbar and no action with the right click could activate the window.
My solution:
- Task Manager
- Right click on Prepar3D exe then expand
- Right Click On Top and Enlarge

Immediately the window to validate the license appeared and everything is ok ...