Page 1 of 1

Prepar3D v4.5 with Virtual Machines

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 12:58 am
by Novawing24
Hi all,

So I have been doing some development work with Prepar3D v3 for a while using a clean install on a Virtual Machine for a while now. The reason being that I can keep it as a relatively clean environment for troubleshooting as well as lets be honest it can take FOREVER to load the full libraries into SimDirector. One observation I have made is that VMWare do not support DX11, only DX10. The only thing I had to do was turn off Tessellation in the settings and I am good to go.

I have just started working with v4.5 and intending to do the same. Installed onto a clean Windows 10 Virtual Machine and started up. All runs smoothly EXCEPT I get a black screen. Whether I load up in the sim or the Prepar3D window within SimDirector, the main screen stubbornly remains black. I see the info text but no visuals populate.

I have tried looking for the tessellation setting inside of the Settings -> Graphics tab but note its not present. I tried manually adding TESSELLATION=1 to the cfg but no luck. Any thoughts / suggestions from the community?

Re: Prepar3D v4.5 with Virtual Machines

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 7:22 am
by Novawing24
Nobody else attempting this?

Re: Prepar3D v4.5 with Virtual Machines

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:22 am
by David Love-Brice
Sounds like shaders taking their sweet time to load. When putting Tomatoshade and reshade into v4, I also noticed a good 10 minute lag while the shaders were populated.

The VM using the correct graphics card mate?

DLB.

Re: Prepar3D v4.5 with Virtual Machines

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:33 pm
by Novawing24
That's part of the issue I think. The VM has only a generic virtual graphics card that only supports DX9 and limited DX10 support.

Hence trying to find workarounds to get it up and running.

Or if someone can point me to some guides on easily swapping out scenery library lists to make it a lot smaller the amount of content that SD needs to load?