Tree artifacts after update to 4.5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
rage_flytv
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:51 pm

Tree artifacts after update to 4.5

Postby rage_flytv » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:52 pm

I am for some reason in every view getting tree textures on the display after updating to 4.5

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Tree artifacts after update to 4.5

Postby Simbol » Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:14 pm

Hello,

Could you please provide more information?

1. Screenshot of the issue and/or video of the issue
2. Graphics settings (AA settings, screen resolution, DR settings)
3. GPU model and driver version
4. Use of 3rd party Shaders (i.e. PTA, TomatoShade, TOGA EnvShade, DXGI replaced, etc.)
5. Use of 3rd party AA modifiers (i.e. nVidia Inspector)
6. OS build number

Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

rage_flytv
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: Tree artifacts after update to 4.5

Postby rage_flytv » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:20 pm

Its ok just going to do a full reinstall cause its not going to fix its own problem.

uvflyer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 7:44 pm

Re: Tree artifacts after update to 4.5

Postby uvflyer » Fri May 17, 2019 7:49 pm

I had this exact issue yesterday. So frustrating. I uninstalled Tomatoshade and envtex and nothing. So I did a clean wipe. Including all folders and settings files and reinstalled and it went away. Reinstalled all orbx and it's still gone. So then the issue must have been one of the shader add-ons. I don't think these programs truly restore shader back to normal when you roll back.

sw34669
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: Tree artifacts after update to 4.5

Postby sw34669 » Sat May 18, 2019 2:42 pm

just had this issue, luckilly before using tomatoshade (latest version) i back my shader folder up manually. Did a restore of shaders using TS restore..... just the same. Restored shader folder manually, bingo works. I conclude an issue with TS and 4.5 HF2 and in addition TS does NOT restore shaders correctly.

When I restore shaders in TS I always get an error saying that an aircraft has has dynamic reflections installed and do I want to run the reflection maker. I run it up and no aircraft has been modified.

Just noticed from TS log file that it didnt backup the 4.5 HF2 shaders as it already had a back copy of 4.4 .... this is incorrect as it should update the backup for a new version. This was with me restoring to default before going from 4.4 to 4.5HF2.

For the moment im staying away from any shader mods.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests