[RESOLVED] Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
gusjnazh
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Postby gusjnazh » Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:30 am

Hello all,

Could you try to add the following entry to your Prepar3D.cfg?

In the [STARTUP] section:

LoadVirtualReality = 0

If there is no [STARTUP] section, you can create one and just paste the following to the end of your config:

[STARTUP]
LoadVirtualReality = 0

Thanks,
Kayla
Hi

It works fine

Thank you

Gustavo

pat.bellsr@gmail.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:14 pm

Re: Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Postby pat.bellsr@gmail.com » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:36 am

Hello all,

Could you try to add the following entry to your Prepar3D.cfg?

In the [STARTUP] section:

LoadVirtualReality = 0

If there is no [STARTUP] section, you can create one and just paste the following to the end of your config:

[STARTUP]
LoadVirtualReality = 0

Thanks,
Kayla
OMG - That Works!!
Thank you Kayla and LMT RMS Team!

Manochvarma
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:38 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Postby Manochvarma » Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:05 am

Hello all,

Could you try to add the following entry to your Prepar3D.cfg?

In the [STARTUP] section:

LoadVirtualReality = 0

If there is no [STARTUP] section, you can create one and just paste the following to the end of your config:

[STARTUP]
LoadVirtualReality = 0

Thanks,
Kayla
That works! Finally a temporary solution has been found! I hope there will be a fix for this soon.
Manochvarma Raman

FSTramp
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Postby FSTramp » Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:50 am

Apparently affected are the owners of older CPUs without AVX2 instruction set extension. The VR software requires AVX2 and if the VR module is to be loaded, that does not work.

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Postby Simbol » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:19 am

Hi Kayla,

Works perfect, confirmed on AVSIM and many other forums.

Many thanks to you and the entire Lockheed Martin team for taking the time to research and find a solution in such a short time frame.

Kind Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

GAEA
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 4:13 am

Re: Prepar3d 4.5 Update fails to display Scenario screen.

Postby GAEA » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:52 am

It works! thank you P3D team, and everyone here with the same issue.

Regards,

Germán


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests