Cab 4 Error

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Romie1967
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:38 am

Cab 4 Error

Postby Romie1967 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:28 am

Hello guys, I'm having a issue in completing my P3Dv4.3 Installation...It's showing me an ERROR CAB 4..The message I'm getting is as follows:" A file that is required cannot be installed because the cabinet file C:\Program files\Lockhead Martin\Prepar3Dv4\scene.cab is not digitally signed. This may indicate that the cabinet file is corrupt". Can I please get help on this thanks. P.S....I can't add a screenshot to this msg can I also have help on this please.....Thanks Romeo

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 656
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: Cab 4 Error

Postby Brady Butler » Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:19 am

Hello,

Have you tried checking the md5 checksums to ensure they match those listed on our downloads page? You can review this post for more detailed information on downloading/checking the checksums:

www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6313&t=126465

Make sure you are running the installer as an administrator. If you verify that the download worked properly and the install isn't working you should follow this guide:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=126570

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Romie1967
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:38 am

Re: Cab 4 Error

Postby Romie1967 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:25 pm

Hello I did the md5 checksums & surely enough they don't match & I did the full checklist as you said...What do I do now thanks...P.s....Can I go back to 4.2 if this issue isn't resolved thanks...Romeo

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 656
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: Cab 4 Error

Postby Brady Butler » Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:34 am

Hello Romie1967,

If the md5 checksums don't match you can use a download manager to download Prepar3D. I believe steps on how to do this are in the checksum link I posted previously.

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Romie1967
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:38 am

Re: Cab 4 Error

Postby Romie1967 » Tue Jul 24, 2018 2:42 pm

Thanks i'll check it out....md5 definely don't match...

Romie1967
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:38 am

Re: Cab 4 Error

Postby Romie1967 » Wed Jul 25, 2018 10:26 am

Hello Brady...What can I say I still have this problem trying to go through all the steps possible to get it working & now I have in counted another problem....This time I went & brought another Academic License key to see if the problem still occurs & it does, but this time it's telling me Scene 5.cab is not DIGITALLY SIGNED & also this file is corrupt...Is it possible I can have someone to REMOTELY check this out for me please...I have installed it correctly step by step by installing FIRST the Client Second the Content & Thirdly the Scenery...Romeo

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2398
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Cab 4 Error

Postby Poppet » Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:02 pm

Hello Romie1967

Here are some additional steps you can try to complete the Download successfully

1) Try using a different Download Manager

2) Clear the Internet Cache from possibly causing you these Issues, Click Here for Instructions

3) Flush the windows DSN Caches (Domain Name System) Its possible the DSN caches has become polluted.
This process is quick and easy to complete, Follow the steps in the link provided for Windows 7, 8 and 10 Click Here

4) You can try disabling the Windows firewall or disabling your antivirus software before attempting the download again

5) Try both a Wired and Wireless connection to the Internet

Let us know how you get on


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests