Gone Back to V4.2

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Graham Collins
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:39 pm

Gone Back to V4.2

Postby Graham Collins » Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:32 pm

Like several others here I could not progress beyond the splash screen trying to use Version 4.3 so I have gone back to 4.2 and it works fine, as it always did.

Going from 4.1 to 4.2 was effortless but this new one has thwarted me and I'm not prepar3d (see what I did there?) to waste another week farting about trying this and that to get the damned thing to work. I've been through all the suggestions with no joy. I have to use Task Manager to end the process, as it just hangs.

Any other suggestions ?

Much appreciated.

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby Brady Butler » Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:40 pm

Hello,

Did you already complete the steps recommended in this thread? viewtopic.php?f=6316&t=130201#p183123

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Graham Collins
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:39 pm

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby Graham Collins » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:22 pm

Hello Brady

I've been through the initial suggestions apart from not having any option to disable Controlled Folder Access in Defender - it is not available to me. It says contact my administrator - well I am the Administrator..... I don't have the time at the moment to go through all the pages and pages of issues in the thread within the thread that you point to.

I was hoping for a magic bullet from someone who has got it to work !

Blaunarwal
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby Blaunarwal » Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:22 am

I was at the same point, but then I found a solution for me. It works now. See link below.

Dan

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=130304
i7 3770K 3.5GHz OC to 4.3GHz, 16 GB, DDR3-1600, Asus Sabertooth Z77, LGA1155, PCI-E 3.0, SATA II 2x1TB Western Digital Caviar Black, 7200rpm, 64MB, SATA III 1x500GB 1x 1TB SAMSUNG SSDs, ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX A8G-GAMING, Win10/64 Home

Graham Collins
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:39 pm

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby Graham Collins » Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:10 pm

I have been trying a few times this week to update to 4.3 and I get further than the splash screen. Now it hangs on a black screen with the following message:

Hacklib::initContactPointsOffsets() - Unsupported Prepar3D version

User avatar
MikeB54
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:46 pm
Location: Hudson, NH

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby MikeB54 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:20 pm

Hacklib::initContactPointsOffsets() - Unsupported Prepar3D version

Do you happen to have the FSLabs A320 installed? That has been know to cause the error you are receiving. See this post: viewtopic.php?f=6322&t=130019&hilit=hacklib

Mike

stewart1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:35 pm

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby stewart1 » Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:25 am

Hi all,

I am having the same issue. Not able to update to 4.3 same splash screen and stops when just updating the client.
I am using windows 7- i7 processor GTX 10/80 Ti. I can revert back to 4.2 and all is ok.
I do have a scenery missing error when I start P3D and normally click ok to this and the sim loads ok with 4.2. Could this be causing the issue and how do I fix it?

Cheers

Stewart

Blaunarwal
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby Blaunarwal » Thu Aug 02, 2018 4:11 pm


I do have a scenery missing error when I start P3D and normally click ok to this and the sim loads ok with 4.2. Could this be causing the issue and how do I fix it?
Disable this scenery. A good tool to find broken sceneries is Lorby-SI AddonOrganizer_P3D_V4. Sceneries with errors ave another color. So you can find the missing part, i.e. change the path or just remove it. My P3D4.3 works since then. Make shure to update everything too, ORBX and FSUIPC if you have. See my other post for more probable error causes.
i7 3770K 3.5GHz OC to 4.3GHz, 16 GB, DDR3-1600, Asus Sabertooth Z77, LGA1155, PCI-E 3.0, SATA II 2x1TB Western Digital Caviar Black, 7200rpm, 64MB, SATA III 1x500GB 1x 1TB SAMSUNG SSDs, ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX A8G-GAMING, Win10/64 Home

stewart1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:35 pm

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby stewart1 » Thu Aug 02, 2018 9:41 pm

Hi and thanks for the help I will look into this tool.

Cheers

Stewart

por928
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:57 pm

Re: Gone Back to V4.2

Postby por928 » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:06 am

I had the same issues with not getting past the splash screen, with two warning messages. Eventually solved, in my case, by updating FSL and EZCA, these were the two warning messages that would pop up. Once they were updated, P3Dv4.3 completed its loading.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests