[RESOLVED] Prepar3D is not loading (same issue as recent topic)

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
superskullmaster
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:27 pm

[RESOLVED] Prepar3D is not loading (same issue as recent topic)

Postby superskullmaster » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:35 pm

I have the same symptoms. Loads for about 3 to 4 seconds, just enough to see the scenery message that quickly goes all the way to 100% but then it closes, ramps up my processors to 25% and stays listed in the processes but does not appear in the applications. This was not an issue before 4.1. I have the Professional version, not sure if that matters.

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: Prepar3D is not loading (same issue as recent topic)

Postby Brady Butler » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:46 pm

Hello superskullmaster,

To have us assist you further, could you please review this topic and let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps?

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

superskullmaster
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:27 pm

Re: Prepar3D is not loading (same issue as recent topic)

Postby superskullmaster » Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:41 pm

It was an addon. Thanks.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: IanHarr and 20 guests