v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Post Reply
SamS519
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:34 pm

v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by SamS519 »

Hi all,

I attempted to perform the update from 5.1 to 5.2 with no joy.

I followed the correct update procedures, sim menu loaded. When I press start flight, the loading box appears momentarily before crashing.

I then uninstalled the client and downloaded again. This time I can get the PMDG 777 loaded, but flight deck is completely black, same for FSLabs.

Decided to return to 5.1, but I have the same black flight deck and FPS drop to less than 10 from about 30-40 range.

Trying to avoid completely uninstalling and reinstalling, does anyone have any suggestions or is this the best option?

Thanks
Sam Steinmetz
mpni
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by mpni »

Hi
Have you tried to delete the shaders?
If same issue, have you tried to do a new prepar3d.cfg?
Make a backup of your current file.
Regards
Michel
tech2984
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:33 pm

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by tech2984 »

Please try this as this worked for me in My Documents re-name the folder Prepar3d v5 Add-ons to Prepar3d v5 Add-ons-old then load the sim again
mpni
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by mpni »

@tech2984
Yes it is a good idea.
Personnaly I did a full clean install for updating 5.1 to 5.2 and all is OK.
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187
with deleting the 6 Prepar3D v5 folders as mentionned steep 2.

@SamS519
Have also a look here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120861
3) Actions to take after you update the Client (Optional)
These actions are recommended But not required
Delete the Prepar3D.cfg file and the Shaders folder after you update with the Client

Have you updated the content? This is necessary in 5.2 for having some functionnalities be activated.

Regards
Michel
SamS519
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:34 pm

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by SamS519 »

Thank you all for your suggestions.

I shall give them a try and get back to you.
SamS519
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:34 pm

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by SamS519 »

Thanks again.

Unfortunately I tried all of the above.

Deleted shaders and config, no luck there.

Attempted to rename Add-ons folder however it wouldn't allow me as the folder was open/being used elsewhere, although I don't know where.

Finally, I completely uninstalled and then reinstalled. Menu opens, but when I start flight the box in which I would expect to see the loading bar appears shows, but the loading bar does not. Then the sim crashes.

Having a look in the ContentErrors log, the only thing that seems significant is the following, three other errors where there but these related to duplicate names.

[error.0]
error=No add-on.xml found at location: D:\Prepar3d v5 Add-ons\add-on.xml

At this point I'm really at a loss. Is it viable to return to 5.1?

Thanks
mpni
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by mpni »

Hi
You have this error:
"No add-on.xml found at location: D:\Prepar3d v5 Add-ons\add-on.xml"
So you have something missing.
Have a look here:
C:\Users\Name\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5
There is a file called add-ons.cfg
Try to rename it add-ons.cfg.sav and run the sim.

For information, when you will do a full new install of P3D, remember that:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

2) Deleting the 6 Prepar3D vx folders
While the uninstaller removes all files that are created by the installer, it does not completely remove content that was generated during program execution. To completely uninstall Prepar3D, you must manually delete folders and files that are created during runtime.
Note: To locate these folders, Insure the box is Ticked for Show hidden files, folders and drives in File Explorer Options
For a Clean Uninstall, please manually delete the following 6 blue folders:

Local Disk (C:) ► Program Files ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx (or the modified install location)
Documents ► Prepar3D vx files
Documents ► Prepar3D vx Add-ons
Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx
Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Roaming ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx
Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Local ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx

When you update your P3D, these folders are generally not modified.
So, if they contain an error, P3D can crashes.
And the going back to 5.1 is not probably the solution in your situation.
If you will do a full install, 5.2 is better than 5.1.
Regards
Michel
SamS519
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:34 pm

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by SamS519 »

Thank you very much for your help.

Completely uninstalled again and deleted the folders, apart from the Add-ons one which I renamed to try and prevent installing the add-ons again.

Sim started and worked perfectly with default scenery. I noticed that the first part of the loading where it was presumably crashing related to scenery. So I added the aircraft back in with no problems.

I gradually started to add the scenery back in until I found the one causing the crash.

The contents of a folder named "SlopedrwyAI" turns out to be what was causing the issues.

So it looks like I'm sorted now. :)

Thanks for your help again!
mpni
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by mpni »

SamS519
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:34 pm

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by SamS519 »

You're fantastic!

Thanks Michel!
mpni
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: v5.1 to v5.2 Update

Post by mpni »

The search function is fantastic, not me.
Perhaps a full install was not necessary in your situation.
It seems the step 6 of this page could have resolved your issue.

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
6) Install/reintroduce each add-on and attempt to confirm the error is present. If an issue is discovered with an add-on, we recommend directly working with the third-party developer to resolve the issue. If the third-party developer finds an issue they need support with, they should reach out to the Prepar3D team directly with details.

But the most important is that your problem is solved.
Regards
Michel
Post Reply