HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:02 pm

Hi Kayla.

I get a consistent CTD every time I launch VR using my HTC Vive Pro. I have the latest drivers for my Evga 1080ti, Steam VR and my HMD firmware is also up to date. I installed a clean copy of P3d v4.3 Professional with no add-ons. P3D V4.3 runs beautifully until I launch VR. It begins to load and then CTD every time. All my other sims (racing and aviation) are running perfectly so there doesn’t appear to be an issue with the hardware. My HMD worked with 4.2. Would really appreciate your help.

haanuman
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 10:42 am

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby haanuman » Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:32 am

I'd like an update on this as well.

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:55 am

Hello,

Are you running any performance monitoring tools?

Are you seeing any errors in the Windows Event Viewer?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:58 pm

Hi Kayla!

Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. I'm not using any performance monitoring when running the sim. I just did 2 launch tests. I got the same CTD both times. I then checked the WEM. There were 2 warnings as follows:

Warning 1:

Log Name: Application
Source: Microsoft-Windows-MSDTC Client 2
Date: 05-Jul-18 9:35:29 AM
Event ID: 4879
Task Category: CM
Level: Warning
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: DESKTOP-RQ7KU1R
Description:
MSDTC encountered an error (HR=0x80000171) while attempting to establish a secure connection with system DESKTOP-RQ7KU1R.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-MSDTC Client 2" Guid="{155CB334-3D7F-4ff1-B107-DF8AFC3C0363}" EventSourceName="MSDTC Client 2" />
<EventID Qualifiers="32768">4879</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>3</Level>
<Task>3</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-07-05T13:35:29.176750000Z" />
<EventRecordID>9349</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-RQ7KU1R</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="param1">80000171</Data>
<Data Name="param2">DESKTOP-RQ7KU1R</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

Warning 2:

Log Name: Application
Source: Microsoft-Windows-MSDTC Client 2
Date: 05-Jul-18 9:34:13 AM
Event ID: 4350
Task Category: Cluster
Level: Warning
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: DESKTOP-RQ7KU1R
Description:
Cluster API call failed with error code: 0x800706D9. Cluster API function: OpenClusterEx Arguments: lpszClusterName: (null)
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-MSDTC Client 2" Guid="{155CB334-3D7F-4ff1-B107-DF8AFC3C0363}" EventSourceName="MSDTC Client 2" />
<EventID Qualifiers="16384">4350</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>3</Level>
<Task>14</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-07-05T13:34:13.136583300Z" />
<EventRecordID>9348</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-RQ7KU1R</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="param1">0x800706D9</Data>
<Data Name="param2">OpenClusterEx</Data>
<Data Name="param3">lpszClusterName: (null)</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>



Hope this helps. Other than that I can't find any clue as to what's causing the problem. Let me know if there's anything else you'd like me to check.

Best regards,
Shel

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jul 05, 2018 2:44 pm

Hello,

What OS are you running? Can you post your system specs?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:43 pm

Windows 10 with the latest update

Specs:
Evga GeForce GTX 1080ti with driver version 398.36
Intel 1-8700K @ 4.8ghz (oc)
ASUS ROG Maximus Hero Z370 Motherboard
2 Samsung 960 Pro M.2 1TB PCI-Express SSD
G. Skill TridentZ DDR4 3200Mhz SDRAM 32GB (2x16gb) F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27" monitor
HTC Vive Pro

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:31 pm

Hello,

Your error log "Microsoft-Windows-MSDTC Client 2" implies that you're using a server.

Are there any servers involved?

Is your SteamVR software up to date?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:41 pm

H Kayla,

No I'm not using a server. This is a personal computer used at home. Just a normal high speed bale set up. No servers involved.
My Steam software is up-to date. I keep Steam set to auto-update so its always the most current.

Shel

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:16 pm

Hello,

Are there any events in the Event Viewer that specifically say Prepar3D?

Can you open up the VR Settings, toggle EnableDevMode (turning it on), then restart Prepar3D? You should then see a new option in your Virtual Reality drop down called HMD Emulator. If you click that, it should enable an emulator that shows you VR view on the screen, but not in a headset.

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:38 pm

Hi Kayla,

I checked for p3d in errors log and couldn’t find anything unfortunately.

I just followed your Instructions and enabled the emulator and am successfully in VR mode on my monitor. No CTD and the mouse cursor is active.

Shel

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:49 pm

Hello,

So that would seem like there could be a problem with SteamVR and the headset's communication with Prepar3D.

Before it crashes, does "Prepar3D.exe" show up in the SteamVR window under "Ready"?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:04 pm

I think you’re on to something. It came up as:
(unresponsive) prepar3d.exe

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:56 pm

Hi Kayla,

I did a complete uninstall/reinstall of steam VR last night to see if that helped. No luck… Still the same CTD problem.
Hopefully you and the P3D team can come up with a solution. I’m out of ideas at my end!
Thanks
Shel

Vandiemen
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Vandiemen » Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:27 pm

Kayla,

Any news?

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: HTC Vive Pro CTD when launching VR with 4.3

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:00 pm

Kayla,

Any news?

Hello,

Sorry for the delay. We haven't been able to reproduce this issue in house.

Can you create a DxDiag report by typing Run into your Search Windows textbox and then enter dxdiag in the Run dialog. If you click Save All Information, you will get a text file with the results.

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests