Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
cstei255
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:57 pm

Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby cstei255 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:05 am

I have a jetmax from FDS and have an external throttle, yoke, and set of pedals. I've been away from several months and now have version 4.2.

When setting up the options in P3D do I uncheck 'enable controllers' so that I bypass the P3D settings and use the customized FSUIPC settings?

Thanks.

Chuck
P3D V4.3, FTX Global, FTX Vector, Windows 10, i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080, RAM - 32 GB, 64-bit OS, JetMax, SimAvionics Software

RCFlyer
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:38 am

Re: Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby RCFlyer » Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:34 am

That is what I do. I configure all of my controls thru FSUIPC.

Danny

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby downscc » Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:32 pm

I have never found a need to run your basic stick, throttle or rudder through FSUIPC and it certainly is not required. I do use FSUIPC to translate buttons/switches into keycommands but that is the extent of it. I accommodate multiple types of aircraft by simply saving different control setting using the Controls UI Export/Import functions.
Dan Downs
KCRP

Aussie1234
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:12 am

Re: Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby Aussie1234 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:49 pm

I have a Jetmax throttle through ProSim737. I go through FSUIPC5 but I am sure you could use P3D. I find FSUIPC enables better fine tuning for my mix of analogue inputs.
Just make sure you don't inadvertently have axis assignments in both P3DV4.2 and FSUIPC. (Controls suddenly snap back to center, or you get fluttering etc) Be sure to go in and check after updating.

Aussie
Image

cstei255
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby cstei255 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:21 pm

Thanks - I too am using FSUIPC5 and like the control it gives you - but I'm having issues getting my throttle to work - when I set it up (Sim Avionics) it has full function, but once in the sim the throttle, flaps, and speedbrake have no effect. I recall w/ old P3D and FSX you had to uncheck a box or the software would limit control - V4 feels a bit different and I'm not sure if how I am setting up P3D in the options is overwriting my FSUIPC control for the throttle.

Image
P3D V4.3, FTX Global, FTX Vector, Windows 10, i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080, RAM - 32 GB, 64-bit OS, JetMax, SimAvionics Software

garymccl
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:49 pm

Re: Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby garymccl » Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:14 pm

The original post mentions : "When setting up the options in P3D do I uncheck 'enable controllers' so that I bypass the P3D settings"...

Where is this setting in Prepar3d v4?

Thanks
Gaz

garymccl
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:49 pm

Re: Using FSUIPC For Controllers ?

Postby garymccl » Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:36 pm

Sorry... I have now found that setting in Prepar3d, but Shebbear unchecked, my joystick does not work at all..

Is this normal? Where is the manual (I think that would help!)

Thanks, Gaz


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests