P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Post Reply
User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lkalam »

Hello,

We are getting crashes when changing airports (even with the default scenario) - P3D simply exits. There are no events generated in Event Viewer.

This only happens on our test PC with an AMD Radeon 6800XT. We tried latest drivers as well as older ones too.

Is there anyone else here with an AMD Radeon card who can verify the issue?
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com
User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by Beau Hollis »

If you're getting a reproducable GPU crash, please try generate a GPU crash dump.

We have a couple methods for outputting GPU crash reports. If you have a reproducible device hang, please try it out.

[GRAPHICS]
GPUCrashReporting=0 // default
GPUCrashReporting=1 // Enable Nvidia Aftermath (Nvidia 10-series or above on Windows 1903 or newer. Mobile GTX 1080 QMAX seems to be an exception though as we can't get aftermath dumps working on that GPU)
GPUCrashReporting=2 // Enable DRED (Windows 1903 and above) - this is the option you'll want for AMD)

There will be some performance impact to having these enabled.

After getting the device hung error, you should look in your Documents/Prepar3D v5/ folder.

For DREED a text file is written in this folder: GPUCrashInfo_CURRENT_DATA_AND_TIME.txt

For Aftermath, two files will be added to Documents\Prepar3D v5 Files\Aftermath\. One is a plain text json file. The other is a .gpudump file that we can open using Nsight Graphics tools.

Thanks,
Beau
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect
User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lkalam »

Hi Beau,

there is no crash per se- Prepar3D simply exits. There is no GPUCrashInfo file generated anywhere ( I even checked using ProcMon ).

Have you guys tried with your in-house AMD cards? Can you switch airports without issues?

You don't even need to go into the sim, it happens even if you try to switch airports through the preview window.
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com
lucavb
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:49 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lucavb »

Unable to reproduce here. Works fine.

I use your Plane on 5.2 and reference Radeon 6800XT. There are no crashes when changing airports. Driver 21.5.2.
User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lkalam »

Thank you for your reply-

Do you use single- or multi-monitor on your AMD card?

Also - is there any way you can save your card settings and send them over for testing in our test PCs?
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com
lucavb
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:49 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lucavb »

Here are the settings, I used the adrenalin export function. In the driver gui you can import them. But I doubt it will make a diference.

https://vom-bruch.cloud/s/HPKJzSiRrFPFkb7

I use a single monitor.

I am not convined it is a p3d problem, anyway hope you can figure it out, maybe also try other games on that particular rig or try the GPU in another rig.
User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by Beau Hollis »

This might be the same issue. You may want to try the shader workaround i posted here:
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=142590&p=243318#p243318
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect
User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lkalam »

Hi Beau,

I tried your proposed solution, it didn't fix the issue, sorry.

I will try the settings suggested in the post above for the Radeon driver, just in case.
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com
User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lkalam »

Those settings didn't make a difference either.

To clarify:

There is no problem starting Prepar3D or going into the sim itself, if I click "OK" in the starting preview window. The sim will start fine and go into the 3D to fly.

It's when trying to change airports where the issue occurs. P3D simply dies.
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com
lucavb
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:49 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by lucavb »

21.6.1 AMD Driver was released today.

But if you have nothing in eventviewer, there is actually no indication it is even a gpu driver thing.

Maybe you could try a complete fresh install.
sportpilot67
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 4:40 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by sportpilot67 »

Hello,

I have a GPU crash report using same card as OP.

Trying to find someone to send it to as it exceeds the p3d forum allowable characters of 20k My report is 146k in characters.

I have put the file in the OP's forum as I was allowed to attach it there.

I am just trying to find the causes of my DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Ray
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11915
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by Martyson »

@ sportpilot67 ,
Ray

I had a look at your crash report in the FSLabs forum here:
https://forums.flightsimlabs.com/index. ... ng-fslabs/

Which version of EZdok are you using?


Some of the error report data :

It mentions EZCA several times (EZDOK viewing software).


CommandList: Internal DXGI CommandList CommandQueue: DirectQueue



CommandList: MenuWindow CommandQueue: DirectQueue (failed to complete all ops)


(last)CLEARDEPTHSTENCILVIEW,
CommandList: Sensor Panel CommandQueue: DirectQueue
DRAWINSTANCED,


CommandList: Information CommandQueue: DirectQueue (failed to complete all ops)



(last)CLEARDEPTHSTENCILVIEW, RESOURCEBARRIER, DRAWINSTANCED,
CommandList: CCDirect CommandQueue: DirectQueue
RESOURCEBARRIER,


CommandList: Default InfoWindow Title CommandQueue: DirectQueue (failed to complete all ops)



(last)CLEARDEPTHSTENCILVIEW, DRAWINDEXEDINSTANCED, DRAWINDEXEDINSTANCED, DRAWINDEXEDINSTANCED,


CommandList: EZCA VC cam - View 00 CommandQueue: DirectQueue


CommandList: Scaleform::CommandList CommandQueue: DirectQueue (failed to complete all ops)
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
sportpilot67
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 4:40 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by sportpilot67 »

At work now. I will look when I get home and post results.

Thank you.

Ray
sportpilot67
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 4:40 pm

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by sportpilot67 »

At work now. I will look when I get home and post results.

Thank you.

Ray
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11915
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5.2 AMD RADEON CRASH

Post by Martyson »

@ sportpilot67 ,
Ray

You are welcome.

You? previously mentioned:
"Trying to find someone to send it to as it exceeds the p3d forum allowable characters of 20k My report is 146k in characters."

No need to if a member of FSLabs and can log into the FSLabs forum. Your file is not viewable on FSLabs forum, only as a download here:

https://forums.flightsimlabs.com/index. ... ng-fslabs/
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Post Reply