Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
PMJ
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 1:41 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Panels and Flight Instruments are inop

Post by PMJ »

Not being good at dealing with computer software issues, I have no choice but to try Spad. I would like to know is this program intuitive, does it come with instructions on its use, can any one give me an abbreviated version on how to use it? Right now my Flight Sim is dead in the water; none of Logitech's hardware works except the throttle quad., yoke and rudder pedals.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

O.S.: Window 10 pro
Sim Platform: P3D v5.1

Thanks to all for your comments.
Pat
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11145
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Panels and Flight Instruments are inop

Post by Martyson »

PMJ wrote: Sun Feb 14, 2021 6:03 pm Not being good at dealing with computer software issues, I have no choice but to try Spad. I would like to know is this program intuitive, does it come with instructions on its use, can any one give me an abbreviated version on how to use it? Right now my Flight Sim is dead in the water; none of Logitech's hardware works except the throttle quad., yoke and rudder pedals.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

O.S.: Window 10 pro
Sim Platform: P3D v5.1

Thanks to all for your comments.
Pat
@ PMJ ,

The Spad forum link:

https://www.spadnext.com/forum/
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
User avatar
xmitr
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:21 pm
Location: 20.4 nm NE of CYEG

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Post by xmitr »

jleboff said:
jleboff wrote: Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:08 pm We have found that disabling the Power Management in Win 10 eliminates startup issues with panels not functioning. You need to download and install following the plug out and in sequence for the USB's
I am having a similar problem with my CH Yoke and CH Propedals where they sometimes do not respond when I run P3D v5. No such problem with V3. I have to unplug and plug them back into the USB ports. Problem exists with my USB 2 and USB 3 ports. See my thread https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 5&t=141005 in this sub forum.

Could you provide some detail on how to disable Power Management? My preferred plan is "AMD Ryzen Balanced". If I go Change power settings - Change advanced power settings - USB settings - I have USB selective suspend setting set to Disabled.

Regards
Don
Windows 10 Home
Asus TUF Gaming x570 Plus Wifi motherboard
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X processor
32 G DDR4-3200 Memory
Corsair M600 1TB M2 drive
RTX3070 and GTX 670 video cards
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11145
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Post by Martyson »

@ xmitr ,

Do you have a Proflight Switch Multi panel?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
User avatar
xmitr
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:21 pm
Location: 20.4 nm NE of CYEG

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Post by xmitr »

No, only the Saitek Pedestal Controls and Saitek USB Trim Wheel which operate properly except for having to move the levers and wheel a little bit to get them to activate. I have CH Products Yoke and Propedals as mentioned.
Windows 10 Home
Asus TUF Gaming x570 Plus Wifi motherboard
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X processor
32 G DDR4-3200 Memory
Corsair M600 1TB M2 drive
RTX3070 and GTX 670 video cards
PMJ
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 1:41 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Post by PMJ »

I recently contacted Logitech about Pro Flight Hardware being incompatible with P3D v5. Here is their reply: "I do apologize but currently the P3D V5 is not yet available on our end. If you have any other questions or concerns feel free to email us back."
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Post by JorgenSA »

How long ago was that? Excuse my French, but they seem to be a little behind....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Post Reply