Crash after crash

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Post Reply
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

I waited for 5.2 hoping it would be better since I kept having VRAM issues with 5.1. However after a full uninstall/reinstall of 5.2, the only thing that loads is default aircrafts. I get crashes after launching any third party aircrafts and constant freezes when I switch anything in the menu. This version is simply unplayable on my PC. Any attempts to change anything in the menu results in crashes. I am not sure why this happening vwith a clean install

Aircraft's that I have been using are QW787 and PMDG 737,777 and 747.

System Specs
Win 10 64 Pro on 1TB PCIE + 500GB ssd  / P3Dv5.2 on 1TB ssd + 250GB ssd P3D addon / i7 8700K@ 5.1ghz / 32GB DDR4 3600mhz OC @3733mhz/ ASUS Maximus X Code /ASUS GTX 1070 Strix, 
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11899
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Crash after crash

Post by Martyson »

troyboy66 wrote: Sat Jun 19, 2021 8:17 pm I waited for 5.2 hoping it would be better since I kept having VRAM issues with 5.1. However after a full uninstall/reinstall of 5.2, the only thing that loads is default aircrafts. I get crashes after launching any third party aircrafts and constant freezes when I switch anything in the menu. This version is simply unplayable on my PC. Any attempts to change anything in the menu results in crashes. I am not sure why this happening vwith a clean install

Aircraft's that I have been using are QW787 and PMDG 737,777 and 747.

System Specs
Win 10 64 Pro on 1TB PCIE + 500GB ssd  / P3Dv5.2 on 1TB ssd + 250GB ssd P3D addon / i7 8700K@ 5.1ghz / 32GB DDR4 3600mhz OC @3733mhz/ ASUS Maximus X Code /ASUS GTX 1070 Strix, 
troyboy66 ,

Did you do a full product install?

See if this applies to you:
Are you using LatinVFR's KFLL? If so,uninstall and update to v1.2.
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=142698
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

Yes I did, but I do not have LVFR KFLL but I do have LVFR KMIA.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11899
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Crash after crash

Post by Martyson »

@ troyboy66 ,

Just to verify.
See this one also:
SHIFT Z work around fix info

Install the Content to fix the Shift - Z problem or apply the work-a-round fix reported in the forum by Rob (LM Staff) here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 6&start=15
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

Uninstalling content and re-downloading and installing it along with the cab files did not resolve the problem. I also noticed that after reinstalling content and checking the version of missionpanels.cfg, still had a version dated back to 4/21. However the one provided in the link you sent me have a newer version dated on dated 6/21. This seems to be working so far.

Troy
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11899
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Crash after crash

Post by Martyson »

troyboy66 wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 4:04 am Uninstalling content and re-downloading and installing it along with the cab files did not resolve the problem. I also noticed that after reinstalling content and checking the version of missionpanels.cfg, still had a version dated back to 4/21. However the one provided in the link you sent me have a newer version dated on dated 6/21. This seems to be working so far.

Troy
@ troyboy66 ,

Glad to hear your problem is resolved.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

Unfortunately, I thought it was working but now all I am getting is a black screen when I load a 3rd party aircraft. Default aircraft loads just fine, but none of my PMDG aircrafts or QW 787
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11899
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Crash after crash

Post by Martyson »

troyboy66 wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 8:04 pm Unfortunately, I thought it was working but now all I am getting is a black screen when I load a 3rd party aircraft. Default aircraft loads just fine, but none of my PMDG aircrafts or QW 787
@ troyboy66 ,

Give PMDG forum a quick check.

Just to verify that you are loading a saved flight, correct?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

Copy that!
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

Just to verify that you are loading a saved flight, correct?
[/quote]

Thats correct
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

This is so unfortunate but P3D no longer loads properly, even after a clean install. I'm done!!
mpni
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Crash after crash

Post by mpni »

Hi troyboy66
When you did your clean install, have you deleted all this folders (as mentioned step 2)?
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Local Disk (C:) ► Program Files ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx (or the modified install location)
Documents ► Prepar3D vx files
Documents ► Prepar3D vx Add-ons
Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx
Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Roaming ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx
Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Local ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D vx

Otherwise, your previous installation is always active.
Regards
Michel

Edit:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 44#p244044
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

Nope! I removed only the last three. It loads default aircraft just fine, but when I switch to anything else like PMDG or QW787, it goes to Pd3 not responding. It stays like this for 10mins before I shut it down. What else is strange is that it will load sometimes and will not load other times. Its random. My most recent piece of hardware RX 6800XT, runs beautifully in P3d when it loads, and runs every other game fantastically, compared to my old GTX 1070. So I am not sure what the problem is. I have not completed a flight since P3dv5.2 was launched.
mpni
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Crash after crash

Post by mpni »

If you can fly on an default airplane on a default airport without a problem, then the simulator is not involved.
Have you tried to reinstall your addons?
Try to begin all your flights with an default airplane on default airport and save the flight as default.
Then you can take your addons.
Regards
Michel
troyboy66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:54 pm

Re: Crash after crash

Post by troyboy66 »

I did a clean removal using the suggestions in the link you provided and reinstalled P3dv5.2...It looks to be working a lot better :) Thanks for all your help.
Post Reply