Truncated hills

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Post Reply
mswift1952
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:34 am

Truncated hills

Post by mswift1952 »

Hi Guys
With Prepar3D v5.2 and Flightbeam NZWN there are a number of truncated 'hills' appearing.

This does not happen using Prepar3D v4.5

Can you advise if this is a Prepar3D v5.2 or a Flightbeam NZWN issue?

I have a full size Boeing 737 cockpit using Prepar3D v4.5 and would at some point like to migrate to v5.2 but not with an issue like this.

Hope you can shed light on this.

Regards
Mike

PS I would have attached screenshots of this issue but I have no idea how to do this with your post menu.....insert image appears to do nothing?
Sky_King
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Truncated hills

Post by Sky_King »

Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro; 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5.2HF1; Honeycomb Bravo.
mswift1952
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:34 am

Re: Truncated hills

Post by mswift1952 »

Thank you to Sky_King for info on how to embed a screen image.

Hopefully its worked

https://imgur.com/a/omlEKSc

Image
Post Reply