Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
capteinjack737p3d
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:15 am

Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby capteinjack737p3d » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:11 pm

Hello Simmers,

Since weeks now, i am struggeling to get SimConnect working to a Client PC.
Can t even tell what I have all done to try to connect the Sim to Spad Next via Network!
Spad Next is Software for connecting Saitek Moduls to Sim (specially over Network)

But this special Thing doesnt Work!!!

So I dont know if its a window10 problem
Or it is a Spad Problem
Or it is a P3d Problem!

I have now really zeeeero joy to do anything more as just quit with V5.

My old loved 4.2 worked soooooo good.

And when Fs2020 comes out. I am gone.

This is sooo time robery, to find out thimgs which should by default work as charmin!
I go crazy.

Just my 2 cents.

Sorry
Capteinjack737

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:22 pm

There is this long thread on the Spad Next website, have you seen that?

https://www.spadnext.com/forum/viewtopi ... =5&t=50767

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

capteinjack737p3d
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby capteinjack737p3d » Mon Aug 03, 2020 12:36 pm

Hello Jorgen,

Thank you for the Link. And yes, I read it some time ago, but in this threat I did´nt really find a solution to this!

What I have:
2 PCs, in a network via a Fritzbox (Router) 7362 SL, which is quiet old now, and as I know today only supporting SMB Protocol 1.0
Both PCs have Win10 Pro on it, clean install on Win10 Home, then upgraded to Pro, cause of Network Issues! I thought this helps. But no.

Main Issue1:
I do not see my PCs under “Network”, but sometimes! Sometimes I see them, Sometimes I don´t!
Without any change! And because of this unstable Situation, I have my second Problem I guess!

Second Issue!
My SPAD NEXT Software, installed on PC2, doesn´t connect via SimConnect to my PC1, where P3D V5 is on!


I have done a lot of thing to solve Main Issue1 and partly Second Issue!

- I tuned two Services to “automatic” when Windows starts! (Functional Host Something, and the other one directly below)
- Activated SMB Protocol 1.0 – Still sometimes one PC not visible, but via PING everything OK.
- Checked Router for Ports and gave permission to given Port 8095 in Router Menu (which is partly already trieing to connect to SPAD)
- Checked Firewall on both PCs to give Permission to Port 8095
- Deactivated Firewall, also per Registry, which is crazy in my Opinion – no change! Still sometimes one PC not visible, but via PING everything OK.
- Checked Permissions under Safety and also under “Release” (sorry I don´t know the right word), where you say -> Everybody, Admin, and User! Full Rights! – No change!
- Checked cmd as Admin on PC1(P3D): telnet 192.168.178.80 8095 – No Connection (Even when P3D is running, and XML of SimConnect is in right place -Appdata/Roaming/Lockheed Martin/P3D V5)
- Checked netstat -na – Port 8095 - not listened! ???
- Checked Network is “privat”
- IPs are given by Router (DHCP)
- Windows Start now with Password, each PC – no change!

Hours for Hours and Nothing helps!
Fuck! (Sorry for that)

Finally I bought now today a new Router to check if SMB Protocol 2 or 3 is working!
Lets see!

I have tried several other small thing, but I can´t tell anymore, cause I can´t remember! It´s extremely confusing and frustrating!

Regards
Jörg

capteinjack737p3d
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby capteinjack737p3d » Mon Aug 03, 2020 12:39 pm

Sorry for posting this in here! I really don´t know if its a P3D Problem or a windows 10 Problem or a Hardware (Router Problem) or a SPAD NEXT Problem!

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 03, 2020 1:19 pm

Jörg,

Main Issue 1 is probably your biggest problem - if your network connection was stable, so that you always could see both the systems on your network (from either end), the rest would probably be relatively simple.

In my opinion, this is where it was so much easier to set up a network under good old XP... we can always dream back to those days. Just about a month or so ago, I was going crazy trying to connect my wife's new laptop to my main printer through our wireless network at home - in the end I gave up and bought a printer for her.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

capteinjack737p3d
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby capteinjack737p3d » Mon Aug 10, 2020 9:27 am

Hello Together!

So! My SPAD Problem is fixed! Now SPAD Next is connecting to P3D via Network!!

i bought a new Router (Fritz Box 7590) which supports SMB 2.0 and 3.0 and that seems to help somehow!

First Problem (Windows10), that I sometimes do not see PCs in Network, is still around, but does now not really matter anymore!

maybe that will be fixed by Microsoft!


Thanks for all help!

Regards
Jörg

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Short before killing v5 - SimConnect /win10 Pro

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 10, 2020 10:24 am

Bravo, Jörg!

Happy flying -

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], wsmeier and 73 guests