P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:08 pm

Hello,

I have bought a P3D v5 Academic License (my first P3D license) a few hours ago with the only addon being chaseplane. after installing the sim I ran it normally an as admin with a CDT about 20-30 seconds after launch and not being able to get on the main menu. I have looked at many fixes saying HF2, deleting Generated Files or changing HDR Settings is the answer, but because I can't access the main menu I have been unable to change HDR Settings, with HF2 I would've thought P3D v5 would come with it but even if it didn't I can't access it in my "purchased downloads" and finally with the delete Generated Files program I have run it many times with P3D still crashing.
I have also attempted a re install of Chaseplane with this not working either.

Thanks,

Alex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:08 am

Alex,

What are your system specs?

Also, after installing P3D, but before installing anything else (that includes ChasePlane), does P3D then run OK?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:41 am

My Specs a Ryzen 3 3300X @4.3ghz 16GB RAM GTX 1660

I have never had P3D without chaseplane for I have FSX which I use chaseplane with

[UPDATE] I have uninstalled chaseplane and P3D still crashed on launch


Alex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 8:08 am

Alex,

Your hardware is certainly powerful enough to run P3D v. 5, this error is sometimes seen if it is not.

Is your Windows 10 up to v. 2004, and do you have the latest nVidia drivers?

If so, then try this:

If you have the time when P3D last did the CTD, then use that time. Otherwise, provoke another error and note the time.

Then right-click on your start button and select Event Viewer. In Event Viewer, click on the little arrow next to Windows Logs and then select Application, you will now see a lot of entries, most of them saying Information. Scroll down to around the time when your crash happened, and now you should see some saying Error. Find one Error entry that has "Faulting module" in it, then copy and paste the text in that entry here.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 8:36 am

I found that Windows is up to date but the Nvidia Drivers were not, so I downloaded version 451.67 and P3D still crashed

Here is the info on the crash:

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: pid.dll, version: 10.0.19041.1, time stamp: 0xf385cf53
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000006805
Faulting process ID: 0x3a48
Faulting application start time: 0x01d668a75a594170
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\pid.dll
Report ID: 28aa7c2e-0d6a-4f02-aa36-1c7a314a6772
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


Alex
Last edited by BA001 on Sun Aug 02, 2020 8:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 8:45 am

Alex,

This exception code from the error report:

Exception code: 0xc0000005

means that something - usually an add-on - did something very bad and was trying to write to an area of memory where it had to rights to write.

Since, as I understand it, you had Chaseplane as the only add-on, and you had uninstalled that, it looks to me like Chaseplane left something over that is now causing this crash.

Is it possible for you to completely uninstall P3D and then reinstall it?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 8:55 am

I shall unistall P3D, I also found for every time the sim crashes there is another error message 2 seconds before saying:

Application: Prepar3D.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005, exception address 00007FF91B1A6805


Alex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:00 am

Alex,

There was another instance of that exception code:

exception code c0000005

but this one was linked to the .NET Framework.

Let us see what happens after reinstallation.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:42 am

After re installation without chaseplane I was unsuccessful once again

here is the 1st log

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: pid.dll, version: 10.0.19041.1, time stamp: 0xf385cf53
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000006805
Faulting process ID: 0x231c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d668b093d7beee
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\pid.dll
Report ID: bc573f2e-a50b-4577-bd23-0a7f5c825e98
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

and here is the 2nd

Application: Prepar3D.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005, exception address 00007FF9E8E56805


Alex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:50 am

This is "interesting", as the dentist said when looking at my teeth and the cash register wheels were spinning in his head....

At least, joking aside, I have not seen this before - there could be something going on in the .NET Framework.

The easiest way of getting around this one would probably be to install Visual Studio 2019 from Microsoft. There's a lot to install here, but install ALL the components. This has taken care of a couple of issues for me.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:57 am

After installing visual studio there's still no luck


Alex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:59 am

And you installed ALL of it? Hmmmmm...

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:01 am

I think I have...


Alex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:11 am

The reason that I am asking about all of the components, is that it took almost 30 minutes for me to install it all.....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

BA001
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:57 pm

Re: P3D v5 CTD seconds after launch

Postby BA001 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:11 am

I am going uninstall P3D then download a fresh installer

just so you know the download last time took 2 hours

I will also clean out the registry in between



Alex


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], rlaycock and 73 guests