Runway goes under the ground

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:06 am

Hi everybody

I've a problem, appeared with Prepar3D V5 on only one of my aiports : As shown below, the end of the runway, on one side, goes under the ground.

Image

I had to modify a little the geographic coordinates, because the stock ones are not correct. To do that, I used ADE 1.79, the last version, and I created a background poly set as "flatten" and another background poly "Exclude Specific Airport Backgrounds Flatten MaskClassMap Autogen" to remove the stock data.
It's not the first time I do that, but usually, there is no problem.


Somebody has an idea to solve this problem ?
Thank you for your help

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:57 am

Up,
does anyone have this kind of problem ?

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby niksan29 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 8:30 am

You yourself have changed the airport, so only you have this particular problem...
You better ask the ADE forum.
As for the broken airport by default, just report it here with a screenshot and ICAO.
Cheers!

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:48 am

Thank you Niksan

It's already done on the ADE forum. But no solution was found.
In fact, it's very rare.
I sometimes modify a bit the coordinates sometimes so that they correspond exactly to reality, but it's the only one of my airports with this problem.

On the screenshot, we can clearly see that my surfaces correspond exactly to the satellite image.
The airport is LFMV
Coordinates :
43.907306
4.901822
Must I create a specific topic ?

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby niksan29 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 8:14 pm

I think the best topic for this would be:
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=137107&p=215320#p215320
I already mentioned your problem there.
Cheers!

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby Max Perry » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:47 pm

This one is more of a custom airport question. Variations on imagery from headings and other distortions are common and you have to adjust for those in add-ons. Is there a custom mesh or model involved here?

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:42 am

Hi

Thank you for your answers.

Max, I don't undestand. I made this airport like the others. I modeled the surfaces, buildings ... And placed them using a background picture from satellite/aerial views (Google, IGN ... ) .

I also create a flatten background to be sure it's perfectly flat and elimate possible faults ...normally this should fix the problem. It's the case usually but not this time.

I specify that the problem does't exist on prepar3D V4. It appeared with Prepar3d V5.


I can't change the coordinates of background image of course (they are correct).

Trying to found a solution, I changed the coordinates of my airport to stock coordinates and the problem seem to disappear. Of course, in this case, the airport is offset from the reality (50 to 60m).

Maybe a problem with the bakground stock airport in P3D V5 ?


Niksan I saw, Thank you

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:04 am

Oh, I forgot your question :
No I've no mesh here.

And I think it's due to Prepar3dV5 since I've no problem with the same scenery in FSX, P3D V3 and V4

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby niksan29 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:44 pm

And I think it's due to Prepar3dV5 since I've no problem with the same scenery in FSX, P3D V3 and V4
Hi!
By the way, is this a free scenary? You can share it? And I'll see ...
Cheers!

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Wed May 06, 2020 6:05 am

Hello

Sorry for this late answer.

I send you a PM :)

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby niksan29 » Wed May 06, 2020 11:38 am

I send you a PM :)
hi!
received by me, but because you didn’t give scenary to me completely, it looks completely different for me than for myself I cannot reproduce the problem...

Image
---
Image


Also, it’s not entirely clear to me what difference in coordinates you are talking about:
because the stock ones are not correct.
As we see in the screenshots above, your texture is almost perfectly in the default runway coordinates?

Nevertheless, there is a small problem with the stock scenary, I think it needs to be cropped a little and correct the runway end:

Image
This one is more of a custom airport question.
Max, can you fix it?
Cheers!

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby Max Perry » Wed May 06, 2020 2:45 pm

I can remove the unnecessarily long and weird shaped airport background. It may be based on some actual data, i'll go look. I'm still not sure what the other issue is though.

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Wed May 06, 2020 3:45 pm

Sorry.
I send you a new file :)


Max, you can see the problem on the first picture sent by niksan, at the bottom of the picture.
My runway texture goes under the ground before the end.
it should go almost to the end of the default black texture

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby Max Perry » Wed May 06, 2020 4:55 pm

Have you changed the airport elevation at all? You might need to extend the default runway to match your custom one better, in his screenshot they look off.

tulma
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Runway goes under the ground

Postby tulma » Wed May 06, 2020 5:54 pm

Hi Max
No, I did not changed the elevation, the default one is ok. I only changed the coordinates


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 115 guests