Loading Flight plans

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:21 pm

hey Guys, FYI,
there is a fault in the Flight plan feature where if you pull up a saved flight plans it makes it Direct from Departure to Destination airport. To make it right you have to reload the saved Flight Plan again and the correct one with all of you chosen waypoints come back again.


Thanks,
Robert

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:05 pm

anyone esle having this issue with they save .pln's?

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:21 pm

hey Guys, FYI,
there is a fault in the Flight plan feature where if you pull up a saved flight plans it makes it Direct from Departure to Destination airport. To make it right you have to reload the saved Flight Plan again and the correct one with all of you chosen waypoints come back again.


Thanks,
Robert
Which P3D version are you using?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:51 am

the new one, Version 4.3

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:06 am

the new one, Version 4.3
I tested and my previously save flight plans from P3Dv4.2 and they loaded ok into P3Dv4.3 (in my case, Client, Content and SDK were updated).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby janvaane » Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:52 am

Sequence: New Scenario> Flight Planner > Load> select Plan > shows only Departure and Destination
Re-load the same plan> OK [P3D4.3] I think we can park this one as "Known Issue".
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:18 am

Sequence: New Scenario> Flight Planner > Load> select Plan > shows only Departure and Destination
Re-load the same plan> OK [P3D4.3] I think we can park this one as "Known Issue".
I do not see New Scenario ?

From My P3Dv4.3 (Prepar3D Scenario) startup splash screen I select
Flight Planner button
From the Flight Planner screen I select
Load button
And from the Load flight plan screen I select
the flight plan I want from the list.

Flight plans are created on in a previous selection screen and greyed out here.

Was this what the OP's question was about?

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 11:51 am

yeap, that's the issue,. Thanks,

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:02 pm

yeap, that's the issue,. Thanks,
What is not working for you?

Do you have a screenshot or video ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:14 pm

yeah it works from when you already at you departure airport. but not initially from the main menu before you choose and airport. I found a work around for now. I just have to pick my flight plan again, after the sim loads at my departure airport, then I choose flight plan and load it from there. When I do that, it loads my flight plan correctly with all the jogs of my plotted waypoints in it. so all is good.

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:28 pm

yeah it works from when you already at you departure airport. but not initially from the main menu before you choose and airport. I found a work around for now. I just have to pick my flight plan again, after the sim loads at my departure airport, then I choose flight plan and load it from there. When I do that, it loads my flight plan correctly with all the jogs of my plotted waypoints in it. so all is good.
I do not go to the departure airport first.
I start from this main screen, and click the flight planner button:
Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:33 pm

Vaughn,
Does yours load with all your waypoint from there or does it do a direct path to the destination? That'a what was happening to me on my end. I have to load it twice to get it to show correctly with all my waypoints I added in the flight plan.

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:43 pm

Vaughn,
Does yours load with all your waypoint from there or does it do a direct path to the destination? That'a what was happening to me on my end. I have to load it twice to get it to show correctly with all my waypoints I added in the flight plan.
All way points are loaded.
No problem with the flight planner or flight plan loader.

Maybe supply screenshots or a video of what you are doing .... and showing your results.

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Firerx_1 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:47 pm

this is the initial loading of of my chosen flight plan.
Image


and this is the correct flight plan after I reload it a second time.
Image

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Loading Flight plans

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:50 pm

I loaded a flight plan KDTW KORD:

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 82 guests