V4.3 VR

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
idefixgallier
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:17 am

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby idefixgallier » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:19 pm

Hi there,

i have a strange problem with the panel thing:
If i open a new flight and start VR i get a plain white panel in my viewfield ....
I can move it, resize it but i cannot close it.
My first thought was, that this is the "screen" for any upcoming panels ... but therefore it
would be too large....

My second idea is, that this is caused by an addon as i have a single white pixel in my left upper corner in 2D view too...
But i dont have any ideas what this could be and how i can get rid of it ...

Any ideas, gentlemen?

idefixgallier
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:17 am

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby idefixgallier » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:23 pm

Ok - maybe this:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4772 ... omsearch=1

But again ... in VR its a large white rectangle ... how do i get rid of it ...

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1249
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:34 pm

Ok - maybe this:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4772 ... omsearch=1

But again ... in VR its a large white rectangle ... how do i get rid of it ...
Hello,

It sounds like the issue you are describing is being discussed in this thread:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=129961

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

simman
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:03 am

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby simman » Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:07 am

Is it possible to import an application window running on the same PC into the VR cockpit as a panel (i.e. Plan-G or a checklist PDF...etc.) The only software I know that does this is Flyinside. If not, are there any plans to add this capability any time soon?

Thanks,
Mustafa

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby BG2518 » Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:40 am

Do a search on "import Windows into Oculus Rift" and you'll see videos folk have done showing you that this indeed works.

NOT a LM feature currently.

chass32
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby chass32 » Sun Jul 01, 2018 11:05 am

Hi,

two things I thought would be fixed in 4.3 are:

the spinning clouds (this was fixed to a large extent in Flyinside, so coming back to spinning clouds is a big step backwards) and the use of simconnect in VR. I use a lot proatc, and its window does not appear (anyone manage to make it work, even outside the P3D window?

thanks and keep the good work

MartinM
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:36 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby MartinM » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:46 am

Do a search on "import Windows into Oculus Rift" and you'll see videos folk have done showing you that this indeed works.

NOT a LM feature currently.
This does work with Core 2.0 Beta Build 1.28 ;)

But mind that Flyinside users cannot use Core 2 Beta, as it will no longer work and crash P3D

guit32
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby guit32 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:52 am

Hello Chass32
there is also spinning cloud in flyinside , this is a limitation of the ESP engine, for my point of view I prefer the rendering in native P3DVr (rotate face) comparing to flyinside, I don't use flyinside anymore.
For the simmconnect Windows there is a solution find the post (title https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 9&start=15P3D VR no ATC ??)

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby BG2518 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:46 pm

[/quote]

This does work with Core 2.0 Beta Build 1.28 ;)

But mind that Flyinside users cannot use Core 2 Beta, as it will no longer work and crash P3D
[/quote]

FI not working with something :o

chass32
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby chass32 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:24 pm

Hello Chass32
there is also spinning cloud in flyinside , this is a limitation of the ESP engine, for my point of view I prefer the rendering in native P3DVr (rotate face) comparing to flyinside, I don't use flyinside anymore.
For the simmconnect Windows there is a solution find the post (title https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 9&start=15P3D VR no ATC ??)
Thanks guit32! I´ll check out the solution for simconnect.

With the spinning clouds in flyinside I completely forgot they were spinning as you had to be real close to them to be bothered by the spinning, but in 3.4 you can see clouds rotating in weird ways even if you are inside your cockpit preparing a flight plan.
But I knew it has a difficult solution, so I´ll try to get used to it.

Thanks mate! :)

guit32
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby guit32 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:07 pm

hello
there is also a solution for the clouds spinning too far away
You have to modifie the cloud.fx file
find the line with floatfacing blind there is a parameter you can change, by default it is 6000 I put 3000, it is way better.

Look a this post (it is slightky different because it comes from 2015 but it does the trick)


viewtopic.php?t=109548

chass32
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: V4.3 VR

Postby chass32 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:53 am

hello
there is also a solution for the clouds spinning too far away
You have to modifie the cloud.fx file
find the line with floatfacing blind there is a parameter you can change, by default it is 6000 I put 3000, it is way better.

Look a this post (it is slightky different because it comes from 2015 but it does the trick)


viewtopic.php?t=109548
Oh! I had no idea. I´ll try that too!

Thank you


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests