Page 1 of 2

simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:53 pm
by onefineday2003
Hi !

I have a big problem with your product,

I installed p3dv4.2 on my computer. And of course, updated EZDOC, ASPD and all add-ons with version 4.2 compatible.

after that, when I start a flight anywhere in europe, simconnect stopped to work. AS16, EZDOC can’t connect to sim, pmdg bug a lot, the simulator is not usable.

when I start a flight from any other continent, everything is fine, simconnect work.

if I move to europe simconnect stops again.

So I tried several things:

- Reinstall simconnect with p3d : not working

- Reinstall simconnect with EZDOC : not working

- Reinstall FSUIPC : not working

- Come-back to p3dv4.1… still not working in Europe now in 4.1, no turning back possible !

Now, I have a p3d unusable, and a lot of add on (very expensive) and unusable.

Please I need help ! :-/

Thank you in advance for your answer

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:39 pm
by Brady Butler
Hello onefineday2003,

To have us assist you further, could you please review this topic and let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps?

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

Regards,
Brady

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:59 pm
by onefineday2003
Thank you for help.

let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps?

I did that, with all p3d reinstal. lot of time... and sorry not working. Same problem after reinstal

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

The problem is from simconnect, so nothing work

the default planes can't open their doors

GSX not work

Active sky not work

EZDOC not work

pmdg work but with a lot of bug.

outside of europe everything is ok... very weird

which developer should I contact?

anyway they tell me all the same thing: the problem comes from simconnect.

Simconnect stop woking in europe only :-(

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:11 pm
by Martyson
"Simconnect stop woking in europe only"

How do you verify it stopped working?
Is there e.g., a pop up error box?

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:00 pm
by GEK_the_Reaper
Well let me give it a try...
1. How did you upgrade to 4.2 (complete install or per Client/Scenery/...)
If complete install
2. Did you uninstall v4.1 before installing 4.2?
If yes then
3. Did you install 4.2 as an admin?
If yes then
4. Did you try to run the sim with no Addons?
If yes but error
5. Check if you have all 4 SimConnect versions (under Control Panel -> Add remove programs you must have 4 versions listed)
Either case (if present or not)
6. Uninstall all of them and reinstall from P3D folder -> redist -> interface (no need to install JPN and RUS)

Just for information: in your first post you tend to mix up some Addon's that are NOT p3d v4 compatible e.g. AS16 is not compatible but ASPv4 is.

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:40 pm
by onefineday2003
"Simconnect stop woking in europe only"

How do you verify it stopped working?
Is there e.g., a pop up error box?
I'm not sure, but every external addon like ezdoc or ASP4 can not connect to sim in europe.

internal addon like pmdg or fslab work with some problems (low fps, can not open doors) in europe only

Outside europe everything work normaly.

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:49 pm
by onefineday2003
Well let me give it a try...
1. How did you upgrade to 4.2 (complete install or per Client/Scenery/...)

On first, with Client/scenery

second complete install

If complete install

2. Did you uninstall v4.1 before installing 4.2?

First no then yes

If yes then
3. Did you install 4.2 as an admin?

always

4. Did you try to run the sim with no Addons?

not really, because I am not interested in p3d without add on

but only with ezdoc for example yes, and the problem persists

5. Check if you have all 4 SimConnect versions (under Control Panel -> Add remove programs you must have 4 versions listed)
Either case (if present or not)

this is the very first manipulation I did and I did it before each installation

6. Uninstall all of them and reinstall from P3D folder -> redist -> interface (no need to install JPN and RUS)

Just for information: in your first post you tend to mix up some Addon's that are NOT p3d v4 compatible e.g. AS16 is not compatible but ASPv4 is.
Of course ASP4 my mistake sorry.


Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 8:30 am
by ckd76915
Same issue here. If i start the default situation every thing works fine. Even if i start the FSLAB Bus in NA e.g. KLAX everything is fine and running. Same when i startup in Dubai, Singapore all ok
But if i start in Austria, Norway, Germany ..... simconnect stops working. All simconnect Apps like the FSLAB Bus, FSUIPC, GSX stop working. I'm also using SODE, which includes a Test function for the simconnect and this also stops working without error.
BUT what's really strange .... the Airports EFHK and other in Finland are working, ESSA is working but not ESMS (all with default scenery, no addon) and LOWW is working, LOWS and LOWI not.

All those working airports are less or more on the same latitude or up north, could that be the issue ?
I've only installed the Client not the scenery of 4.2
Regards
Chris

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 1:16 pm
by Martyson
Chris,

"But if i start in Austria, Norway, Germany ..... simconnect stops working."

I just did a quick test at EDDM.

Simconnect all ok using e.g., FSUIPC, EZdok and default F22.

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 9:01 am
by ckd76915
Hi Martison,
checked EDDM on my System ... did not work.
I've made a test flight from LOWW to LIMC. Startup and Takeoff at LOWW with the FSLABS Bus was ok, no problem.
Also CLimb, no problem until i reach LAT N47 18.59 LON E14 36.01 , then my FSUIPC Controls stop working and the FSLABS Bus is out of control (even with AP).

Seems that something is mixed up on my system, which causes problems north of a given LAT ... sounds crazy :-)

Chris

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:33 pm
by Darren Howie
I have the same problem.
Im unsure if its simconnect can anyne tell me how to tell but my symptoms are the same.
Hop into Pmdg, FSLabs QW in most places all is fine everything works.
Go to ANY EU location and i lose my throttles, plus numerous other controls like lights, many click spots are unresponsive.
This only happens in EU locations.

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:12 am
by Darren Howie
To add to previous can someone advise how you reinstall simconnect?
Is it done as part of the client or content or is it installed by Pmdg etc as part of the install of an addon?
Thankyiu
Dazz

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:23 am
by Darren Howie
Problem solved it was the wxstationlist.bin file being corrupt in the appdata folder.
File deleted then rebuilt by P3D on launch.
Problem solved.
Thanks to the guys at fsfx packages for the fix.
Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 11:06 am
by Martyson
I have the same problem.
Im unsure if its simconnect can anyne tell me how to tell but my symptoms are the same.
Hop into Pmdg, FSLabs QW in most places all is fine everything works.
Go to ANY EU location and i lose my throttles, plus numerous other controls like lights, many click spots are unresponsive.
This only happens in EU locations.
Problem solved it was the wxstationlist.bin file being corrupt in the appdata folder.
File deleted then rebuilt by P3D on launch.
Problem solved.
Thanks to the guys at fsfx packages for the fix.
Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
Just to verify wxstationlist.bin causes problems with lights, click spots etc?

I found the current wxstationlist.bin file here on my setup :
C:\Users\YourNameHere\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

The file, on my quick test, is created /updated after starting Active Sky.

Second test:
I deleted wxstationlist.bin
I did not start Active Sky
I just started P3Dv4, loaded the default flight, exited P3D and the file was recreated.

Re: simconnect not working in europe

Posted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 11:39 am
by Martyson
Did another test :
Deleted the wxstationlist.bin file.
Started Active Sky.
Closed Active Sky.
I did not start P3D.
The wxstationlist.bin was not recreated.

Started P3D
Exited P3D
wxstationlist.bin was created
So, P3D is creating it after exiting P3D.