how to create and edit roads in P3D

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
han.rohana
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:37 am

how to create and edit roads in P3D

Postby han.rohana » Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:48 am

Hi,

I've been searching in this forum on these two topics but came across to none.

How do I edit roads in P3D? Can it be done in ADE or need other tool?

My plan is to create a 3D road that follows vector lines (converted from shapefiles) or is it possible to create own path if the default vector is incomplete..


Thank you

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: how to create and edit roads in P3D

Postby Max Perry » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:51 pm

Hi,

In order to edit the vector roads you need to have shapefiles of the new road data you acquired or created. If you have a shapefile editor than you can assign the correct attribute GUID to the roads for the style you want.

Here's the link to that part of the SDK.

https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/sdk/worl ... p2Vec Tool

Max

han.rohana
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:37 am

Re: how to create and edit roads in P3D

Postby han.rohana » Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:26 am

Thank you.. I'll look into that.

I've came across a tool Instant Scenery 3 that can create roads and other features for P3D.. but when I tried it in P3D v4, I can't find the add ons.

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: how to create and edit roads in P3D

Postby aeronauta » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:58 am

IS3 does not support P3D V4 ...

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

Easton
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:02 am

Re: how to create and edit roads in P3D

Postby Easton » Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:33 pm

Hmm, I was wondering if I could add roads the same way I would add a runway, is this possible?

For instance, if I have a road that goes in front of the runway and I want people to see Max detail on approach, couldn't I just polygons model that portion of it?


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest