is stars data set now hardcoded with EA on?

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
Post Reply
User avatar
MyPC8MyBrain
Posts: 680
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

is stars data set now hardcoded with EA on?

Post by MyPC8MyBrain »

is stars data set now hardcoded with EA on?

TIA
Chris Bell
Creative Design Studios

Support forums: https://forums.chrisbelldesigns.com/
User avatar
MyPC8MyBrain
Posts: 680
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: is stars data set now hardcoded with EA on?

Post by MyPC8MyBrain »

can we get clarification on this issue please?
Chris Bell
Creative Design Studios

Support forums: https://forums.chrisbelldesigns.com/
User avatar
kevinfirth
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Kidderminster, UK
Contact:

Re: is stars data set now hardcoded with EA on?

Post by kevinfirth »

Perhaps related to this variable in the TrueSKY SDK? https://docs.simul.co/tutorials/sky/variables.html

Variable Definition Value
Cosmic Background Texture Texture to appear for the night sky. Default is an image of the Milky way. .png
User avatar
MyPC8MyBrain
Posts: 680
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: is stars data set now hardcoded with EA on?

Post by MyPC8MyBrain »

Thank you Kevin :)
haven't seen this documentation before,

i have come across trueSky folder with what appears to be star map converted images as well as BrightStar Catalog,
unfortunately none of the data there appears to be active with EA on,
stars are visible with almost empty stars db. hence my confusion,

example below stars db. is loaded with only the big dipper constellation data (marked in the sky),
with EA off the data is shown correctly,
Image

with the same stars db. active and EA on we get sky full of random stars,
a static image for stars will negate/cancel the whole star navigation system!

Image
Chris Bell
Creative Design Studios

Support forums: https://forums.chrisbelldesigns.com/
Post Reply