[RESOLVED] Feelthere Regional Jets

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
nand144
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:46 pm
Location: Antwerp

[RESOLVED] Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby nand144 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:30 pm

I tried to install the Feelthere ERJ-135, ERJ-145 FSX planes in P3Dv4. They installed without warnins or errors BUT the gauges do not show. They remain blank (all black color) in the Virtual cockpit, and in normal cockpit the lower part is a black rectangle. All knobs and switches do not respond to mous clicks. The planes themselves are flyable: thrust,rudder, flaps, gear, etc are controllable by keyboard. But of course there are no indications. First I blamed the 64-bit config because these planes where not made for it. So.. I bought also the P3D V3.4 and tried to install them on the V3.4 version but it is the same problem. All gauges remain black but the planes are flyable and controlaable by keyboard.
My system: Win10 Pro 64-bit, 16 Gb Ram, Intel I7-6700K, Nvidia GTX1040 6Mb, C drive: 250Gb SSD, D drive:500Gb SSD
P3D v3 and v4 are on D-drive
Any solutions for this problem? Thanks in advance
Greetings,
nand144

User avatar
ronh991
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:46 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby ronh991 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:52 pm

People have had success, but they used the migration tool. Is you anti-virus off during the install?
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4598 ... ts-in-p3d/

Do you see any new gauges (with old dates) in the gauges folder? Have you looked into the panel folders to see the names of the gauges and search for them?
Ron

Aspiring Prepar3d beta tester

asegm08
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby asegm08 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:59 pm

Won't work because it's a 32 BIT game.

nand144
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:46 pm
Location: Antwerp

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby nand144 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 11:41 am

Hi All,
I managed to get the ERJ Jets working in P3D version 3.4.
1. Deinstalled completely P3Dv4 and version P3Dv3.4
2. Cleaned the registery from all keys pointing to eventually fake FSX entrys
3. Made sure there remains nothing of fake FSX directorys
4. Reinstalled both P3D versions and the Migration Tool

I then tried to install with the help of the Migration Tool the regional jets to the P3Dv4. The install did go without errors but the gauges remaint black. So I deinstalled them.

Then installed them on the P3D v3.4 and that went without problem and wow!... everything was working. Made a quick testfligth and managed to land again without crashes (for the moment only with the keyboard), only a warning for "overheated brakes".

Thanks to all for the help and "have a nice day"

Regards,
nand144

User avatar
ronh991
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:46 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby ronh991 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:30 pm

Glad you got it to work in v3.x, but asegm08 kind of points to the v4 issue. FeelThere jets is FS2004/FSX and no mention of P3D compatibility. So the older aircraft will not work in v4.x due to the gauges being (older) 32 bit and not 64 bit
Ron

Aspiring Prepar3d beta tester

JRBarrett
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Elmira, NY

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby JRBarrett » Wed Jun 28, 2017 3:21 pm

The FT Regional Jets cannot work in P3DV4 no matter how you install them, because the gauges are 32 bit. My understanding is that FT does not plan to update them to 64 bit - so unless they change their minds, P3D 3.4 is the last version you can use them in.

nand144
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:46 pm
Location: Antwerp

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby nand144 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:58 am

Hi Folks,
Thanks all for the thinking and help.
So, i think I stick to my old FS2004. I ave a lot of planes on it and scenery in the Russian region wich I made myself. These can anyway not be ported to P3D.
But...I have another problemin P3Dv3.4!:
1 If I save a scenario with one of the default planes, it loads afterwards perfect
2 If I save a scenario with an addon aircraft, no matter wich one, it won't load.
These scenarios show up in the listing with all a date "1/01/01" and give a message there is something wrong with "xxx.fxml" and P3D stops working

Regards,
nand144

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Feelthere Regional Jets

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Jun 29, 2017 1:34 pm

I'm locking this thread due to the original issue being solved. nand144 please create a new post with these separate issues to make them more visible.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests