MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
gets
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:55 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby gets » Sun Jul 09, 2017 5:54 pm

That did it. I took out the space in the xml file and it works. I have a gal sitting next to me named Elaine. Maybe she brought me some good luck today.
Thanks for all your assistance Elaine.
I also am a beta tester for REX and I know what it's like trying to solve problems inside a forum.
Bob G.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Sun Jul 09, 2017 6:38 pm

That did it. I took out the space in the xml file and it works.

Very good, glad your up and running now
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

JJJackson
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:15 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby JJJackson » Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:01 pm

I have followed the instructions to install MT6 in P3D v4, but -hen I start the sim I do NOT get the screen where I should enable MT6. If I start P3D v4 and go to "Options" there is no button for "Add-Ons. What am I doing wrong? I have changed my MT6 path to the disk where it is installed (my E-disk).

Jack J Jackson

gets
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:55 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby gets » Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:39 pm

Did you use the XML method?

JJJackson
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:15 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby JJJackson » Sat Jul 15, 2017 5:41 pm

Yes I did use the xml-method.

Jack

gets
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:55 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby gets » Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:50 pm

You have to follow Elaine's instructions to the t and then make sure you have the correct drive etc. where MT6 is installed and also check to make sure there are no spaces if there aren't any in the folder where MT6 is located.

the nightfly
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:41 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby the nightfly » Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:26 am

I notice that the instructions for using the scenery.cfg method specify that you have to disable trafficAircraft.bgl for P3D's own AI traffic. The instructions for the .xml method don't mention this step. Is it still necessary, or does the .xml method make it irrelevant?

Also, what traffic density setting are people using? I've got it at 50%, which seems to take a noticeable FPS hit.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:03 pm

Hello the nightfly

For best results you can turn off Default Prepar3D Aircraft Traffic, The steps are Included in the Additional Information at the bottom of the add-on.xml method Post


2) Turning off Default AI aircraft traffic, Please see here for a Video and here for an Image

I use between 10\15 % on the traffic sliders, Using 50 % will have a missive effect on your performance. I suggest you start low and move the sliders up slowly to find a suitable balance of performance and visuals for your system set up
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

eldon3069
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 10:48 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby eldon3069 » Sun Aug 06, 2017 10:23 pm

I have followed the instruction to set up the add-on.xml file and not able to get the enable prompt for My Traffic when starting up Prepar3d v4.

Image

Image

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k25kbs86wf229 ... n.png?dl=0

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Poppet » Sun Aug 06, 2017 11:09 pm

Hello eldon3069

Everything looks good, So I can not see the Issue

Try this step.........

Navigate to the location's below and Delete the 2 blue files, Then launch Prepar3D and test to see If you a prompted the "Enable" box

Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 ► add-ons.cfg

Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Roaming ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 ► add-ons.cfg


Note: Its possible you do not have this file yet in the Roaming path, Let me know how you get on
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

eldon3069
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 10:48 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby eldon3069 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:46 pm

Hi - I've deleted the files as stated but only received prompts to enable add on scenery not MyTraffic.

Eldon

Kjelle
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:10 pm

Hello.
I have big problem . My Traffic6 will not work for me. I have follow all instructions but it not work for me.
When I launch Prepar3D, I can not see this message, "Click Yes, MyTraffic 6 is now active ."
I have a new computer with Windows 10 and Prepar 3d v.4 . My Traffic is installed on my hardrive D.

Kjelle

eldon3069
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 10:48 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby eldon3069 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:37 pm

Hi - I've deleted the files as stated but only received prompts to enable add on scenery not MyTraffic.

Eldon

Elaine - any ideas on what I can try next?

Kjelle
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby Kjelle » Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:02 pm

I try but the problem is not solved.

tbird
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:41 am

Re: MyTraffic 6a For Prepar3D v3 & v4

Postby tbird » Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:38 am

Hi,

I did also have some issues with this installation, but if you are really following the installation method, it will work
What I did find out is that it is normally a miss match between the add-on.xml and what really the installation path is to MyTraffic Professional.

Here is a copy of mine add-on.xml;
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

-<SimBase.Document id="add-on" version="4,0" Type="AddOnXml">

<AddOn.Name>MyTraffic6</AddOn.Name>

<AddOn.Description>MyTraffic6.</AddOn.Description>


-<AddOn.Component>

<Category>SimObjects</Category>

<Path>I:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic6\Aircraft</Path>

</AddOn.Component>


-<AddOn.Component>

<Category>Scenery</Category>

<Path>I:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic6</Path>

<Name>MyTrafficScenery</Name>

<Layer>114</Layer>

</AddOn.Component>

</SimBase.Document>

What I did discover is that I had installed Mytraffic like this;

<Path>I:\MyTraffic Professional 6a\MyTraffic6\....
I did see the Mytraffic installed in the sim under "Add On", but I didn't have any traffic.

Right now I am a happy camper, and it works like a charm :)

Regards
ReidS


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests