[WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
colep
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:23 am

Re: ATC window does not work with PMDG planes

Postby colep » Sat Oct 10, 2015 2:25 am

Yep! If you install the SimConnect files, all the clickability (if that's a word!) works fine. Still issues with the ATC window though. Any new updates? Thanks!

Cole Pierce

Pilot98
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:03 am

Re: ATC window doesn't work P3D v3

Postby Pilot98 » Sun Oct 11, 2015 4:24 pm

With CoolSky DC-9 classic, ATC window not work too.

PS: Guys, how to pin ATC window on left side ?

nemokin
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 6:43 am

Re: ATC window doesn't work P3D v3

Postby nemokin » Mon Oct 12, 2015 5:02 am

Same here.
Just installed P3D version 3 a few days ago and started flying PMDG NGX today.
No ATC window.
Works on default B58.
Kay Nemoto
Prepar3D version 3.0 / Win7-64 bit
GTX980 4GB

pscharff
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:29 am

Re: ATC window doesn't work P3D v3

Postby pscharff » Mon Oct 12, 2015 8:43 am

Same problem with me. ATC window doesn't work with PMDG aicraft, but everything is fine when using default aircraft.

Patric

fince
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:35 am

Re: ATC window does not work with PMDG planes

Postby fince » Tue Oct 13, 2015 1:00 am

Same here, Pmdg NGX, no ATC window, it dosen't seem to initialise.

Regards,

Paul

rwyoung
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:06 am

Re: ATC window does not work with PMDG planes

Postby rwyoung » Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:38 pm

Throwing my +1 in here too in a hope that LM get this issue resolved quickly.

Michael Semeniuk
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:35 pm

Re: ATC window doesn't work P3D v3

Postby Michael Semeniuk » Tue Oct 13, 2015 7:28 pm

Hi,
We have diagnosed and resolved this issue internally. It will be released in a future version.

It is caused because of a limit (that has always existed) on the amount of available panels allowed in the system. PMDG 777 uses a lot of Windows and Virtual Cockpit entries in their panel configuration file to replicate all of the desired functionality of the 777.

However, when the system reaches the max amount of available panels, it will start failing to create them. This is what happens. The ATC is now an entry in the missionpanel.cfg and fails to load because the limit of panels is already reached.

Most likely this issue will be resolved by an increase in the limit but I am fortunate to say that I have come up with a work around for users looking for resolution in the meantime.

WORKAROUND:
1) Back up your 'missionpanels.cfg' file in the gauges folder
2) Switch [Window11]'s contents with [Window00]'s contents so that they look as follows:

Code: Select all

[Window00]
window_size             = 0.2, 0.5
window_pos              = 0.8, 0.1         ; Right below Top-Corner infogen
background_color        = 0, 0, 0
alpha_blend             = 0.00
ident                   = ATC_WINDOW
scaleform_file          = MenuWindow      ; Use the generic menu window scaleform content
scaleform_instance_name = ATC            ; Provide a unique instance name


Code: Select all

[Window11]
size_mm                 = 98, 123                  ; a basis for the gauge size/positions specified below
window_size             = 0.1, 0.16                ; as a percentage of the screen; this allows us to ignore the size of the "main" or first panel loaded.
window_pos              = 0.01, 0.03               ; as a percentage of the screen
background_color        = 0, 0, 0
visible                 = 0
zorder                  = 5                        ; larger number -> closer to top
ident                   = POI_WINDOW
alpha_blend             = 0.65                     ; 1.0 = opaque 
gauge00                 = Missions!POI, 0, 0, 98, 123


Now, the ATC menu will display when using the 777.

Michael Semeniuk
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:35 pm

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby Michael Semeniuk » Tue Oct 13, 2015 7:41 pm

For issues relating to anything but the ATC window not showing up on certain vehicles, please make a new thread.

claudeduhavre
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:28 pm
Location: france basse normandie

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby claudeduhavre » Tue Oct 13, 2015 8:52 pm

thank you very much for this solution until it works perfectly!

Tokitaumelie
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 6:03 am

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby Tokitaumelie » Tue Oct 13, 2015 9:00 pm

Thank you Michael and LM Team.
I can confirm the workaround works with both the PMDG B73NGX and B777

Have a great day and regards

p3dfan100
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:08 am

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby p3dfan100 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 12:11 am

Doesn't work on my setup with NGX when FS2Crew is installed as that adds several more window definitions to the aircraft panel.cfg and must blow the limit.

I removed some of the fs2crew entries and the ATC worked.

LM might want to double the amount of windows allowed (or remove the limit), just to be future safe.

colep
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:23 am

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby colep » Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:15 am

Great worked for me! Thank you!

Cole Pierce

comeup101
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:02 am

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby comeup101 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 5:03 am

Same Here will not work

CTVredvirus
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: ATC window doesn't work P3D v3

Postby CTVredvirus » Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:06 am

Michael Semeniuk wrote:Hi,
We have diagnosed and resolved this issue internally. It will be released in a future version.

It is caused because of a limit (that has always existed) on the amount of available panels allowed in the system. PMDG 777 uses a lot of Windows and Virtual Cockpit entries in their panel configuration file to replicate all of the desired functionality of the 777.

However, when the system reaches the max amount of available panels, it will start failing to create them. This is what happens. The ATC is now an entry in the missionpanel.cfg and fails to load because the limit of panels is already reached.

Most likely this issue will be resolved by an increase in the limit but I am fortunate to say that I have come up with a work around for users looking for resolution in the meantime.

WORKAROUND:
1) Back up your 'missionpanels.cfg' file in the gauges folder
2) Switch [Window11]'s contents with [Window00]'s contents so that they look as follows:

Code: Select all

[Window00]
window_size             = 0.2, 0.5
window_pos              = 0.8, 0.1         ; Right below Top-Corner infogen
background_color        = 0, 0, 0
alpha_blend             = 0.00
ident                   = ATC_WINDOW
scaleform_file          = MenuWindow      ; Use the generic menu window scaleform content
scaleform_instance_name = ATC            ; Provide a unique instance name


Code: Select all

[Window11]
size_mm                 = 98, 123                  ; a basis for the gauge size/positions specified below
window_size             = 0.1, 0.16                ; as a percentage of the screen; this allows us to ignore the size of the "main" or first panel loaded.
window_pos              = 0.01, 0.03               ; as a percentage of the screen
background_color        = 0, 0, 0
visible                 = 0
zorder                  = 5                        ; larger number -> closer to top
ident                   = POI_WINDOW
alpha_blend             = 0.65                     ; 1.0 = opaque 
gauge00                 = Missions!POI, 0, 0, 98, 123


Now, the ATC menu will display when using the 777.



If this is an issue of to many panels, how come it worked perfectly on p3d v2.5, there were the same planes, just the installers changed ?

Also it was there before i even installed Say fs2crew and that worked but not ATC

Why can it not be release as a small patch ?
MB
OCZ 1250W, Asus Maximus X formula, Intel 8086k, 32GB Ram, RTX 2080.
P3D addons: PMDG 737ngx, 777, 747, 737ngxuORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, P3Dv4 and 5. CLS-E MK II RUDDER WITH TOE BRAKES & CLS-E MK II BUNDLE

CTVredvirus
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: [WORKAROUND] ATC window will not display on certain aircraft (e.g. PMDG 777)

Postby CTVredvirus » Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:38 am

I can confirm it working, but what hapens if I need to install more addons ? is there a need to change the panel.cfg after every addon installed ?


TY
MB
OCZ 1250W, Asus Maximus X formula, Intel 8086k, 32GB Ram, RTX 2080.
P3D addons: PMDG 737ngx, 777, 747, 737ngxuORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, P3Dv4 and 5. CLS-E MK II RUDDER WITH TOE BRAKES & CLS-E MK II BUNDLE


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 146 guests