V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
gsnde
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:06 am

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by gsnde »

perficad wrote: Tue Nov 07, 2023 4:48 pm I typed in "Wicken"

Then selected Wickenburg, Arizona from the list

Ended up in Wickenby, England

edit - its all default scenery
You are not alone, I know this as well. Happens not 50% of all times for me, but on a regular base.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 15190
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by Martyson »

gsnde wrote: Tue Nov 07, 2023 7:51 pm
perficad wrote: Tue Nov 07, 2023 4:48 pm I typed in "Wicken"

Then selected Wickenburg, Arizona from the list

Ended up in Wickenby, England

edit - its all default scenery
You are not alone, I know this as well. Happens not 50% of all times for me, but on a regular base.
Do you also use ICAO codes ?
Default scenery?

Note: I never type an airport name.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
perficad
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2023 8:28 pm

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by perficad »

It doesn't matter if its ICAO codes or names, still happens. All default scenery. Its a bug. Lets hope they can fix it.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 15190
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by Martyson »

perficad wrote: Tue Nov 07, 2023 5:18 pm it goes to wrong airports on mine at least 50% of the time. Like I said, I think its a computer speed issue. It preloads something when it hovers over each airport, and if its not finished doing whatever its doing, it loads the wrong one.
" I think its a computer speed issue"

What are your PC specs?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
pestridge77
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:35 am

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by pestridge77 »

Does anyone with the issue have Orbx products installed into their sim, specifically Vector?

This can happen sometimes when Orbx is installed.
User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 3704
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by Rob McCarthy »

Hi everyone,

We're currently unable to reproduce this issue. What steps are you taking to filter and select the airports? We are waiting for the filter and airport load callbacks to finish before executing the selection but there could still be a timing issue for us to fix here.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead
User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 3704
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by Rob McCarthy »

Hi everyone,

We were able to identify a timing issue that could cause this problem and will have a fix in the next update. Thanks again for the report.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead
perficad
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2023 8:28 pm

Re: V6 Airports Menu often goes to wrong airports

Post by perficad »

Rob McCarthy wrote: Fri Dec 01, 2023 2:50 pm Hi everyone,

We were able to identify a timing issue that could cause this problem and will have a fix in the next update. Thanks again for the report.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
That's great to hear, thanks! From memory this also happened when I used v5, but anyhow, it definately still occurs in v6.
Post Reply