[RESOLVED] flashing through view

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
DCA-1161
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:49 am

[RESOLVED] flashing through view

Postby DCA-1161 » Wed Nov 09, 2016 1:30 pm

Installed the latest hotfix. Just Cliënt uninstall and install, like I did more than once. removed the predar3d.cfg. Running the sim, the views keep changing quickly and that can't be stoped. I had this once more in the past, but can not remember what stoped it. Any Idea someone?
Roy

ananda
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:40 am
Location: Harton Village, UK

Re: flashing through view

Postby ananda » Wed Nov 09, 2016 5:05 pm

Sticky key?

DCA-1161
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:49 am

Re: flashing through view

Postby DCA-1161 » Wed Nov 09, 2016 9:41 pm

Thanks, but no.
Roy

User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: flashing through view

Postby Poppet » Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:40 pm

Hello

Are you running EZdok or Chase Plane ?

You could try and Disbale them by changing this <Disabled>False</Disabled> To this <Disabled>TRUE</Disabled> in your exe.xml file to narrow down your issue

Location: C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3

=========

Also, make a Back up or you Cameras.cfg and then Delete it, Let Prepar3D build a New Camears.cfg.

DCA-1161
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:49 am

Re: flashing through view

Postby DCA-1161 » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:19 pm

Thanks for helping, Poppet. But it suddenly struck me. I use FSUIPC for my controls and therefor disabled controls in P3D. The cliënt-install enabled the controls again. After disableling controls in P3D all is well. Thanks again.
Roy


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests