[RESOLVED] P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Djoser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:26 am

[RESOLVED] P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Postby Djoser » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:11 am

Hello

I appeal to you to try to solve a problem with P3d>
My whole HOTAS + joystick + rudder is well recognized>
By P3D tale does not operate a single element.>
If I plug the single joystick it works>
If I plug the throttle only gas it works>
If I connect the two, only the joystick works !!!!>
Would you have a solution for me?

(All works fine on X-plane. This is not a hardware problem)

Thank you

Sorry for my broken English

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Postby Mike LM » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:32 pm

Djoser -

Which drivers are you using? How did you calibrate the hardware?

- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1271
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Postby downscc » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:52 pm

It is best to not use the Thrustmaster drivers or TARGET GUI software with P3D after v3.0.

I am using the Warthog HOTAS stick and throttle controls with P3Dv3.x without problem. Calibrate axis and assign buttons within P3D. Only exception I found is if key commands are needed from a button push FSUIPC is used for that, for example for PMDG Options Menu key commands.
Dan Downs
KCRP

Djoser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:26 am

Re: P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Postby Djoser » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:05 pm

Thank you for your answers
@Mike: I use the drivers 2014_TMHW_1.exe

@ Downscc: I do not use TARGET
For calibration, no problem for the joystick in P3D
But for the throttle, I can not calibrate because nothing happens when I maneuver the throttle or I press the buttons

If you have an idea ???

Fervex
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:15 pm

Re: P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Postby Fervex » Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:01 am

Did you try this? http://ts.thrustmaster.com/download/acc ... arthog.rar
It works with FSX and p3D V3.x

Djoser
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:26 am

Re: P3D et Hotas WARTHOG

Postby Djoser » Fri Jun 24, 2016 8:21 am

Hello

Thank you all for your help
My problem is solved. He had to go through the programming TARGET.
I installed, as Fervex said, FSX_Combat_Pilot_Warthog.rar
After I was able to set TARGET when looking around.
P3D starting from TARGET everything is now OK

Again thank you to the community

Cordially


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests