[RESOLVED] Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
sgst
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:10 am

[RESOLVED] Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby sgst » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:16 am

I hope someone can help me with my this

I have a problem with the Prosim flight model and P3D Multichannel.

My setup:
Host : 1 computer running P3D V3.4 Pro plus, Prosim737 and all Prosim displays/MCP/CDU
Client: 1 computer running 3 screens for external views
The two computers are networked.

I have configured View Groups multichannel to run the 3 external displays on the Client computer.
Everything works fine when using default P3D aircrafts.

But when I run the Prosim Flight Model on P3D on the Host computer, this does not work with the Client computer displays

I get the following Messages on the Client computer:

"Vehicle initalization has failed for: Prosim_737_800Winglets_Prosim_Livery
You will now ble placed in visualization-only mode."

"Loading Multiplayer data......
86%"

Then the computer seems to hang at loading multiplayer data at 86%. Nothing more ever happens...

Any help would be highly appreciated

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 600
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby Clifton Crane » Tue Apr 04, 2017 3:12 pm

Hello,

Multichannel requires that content and scenery be the same as the host for each client machine. This is likely why the vehicle is failing to load.
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

sgst
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby sgst » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:25 pm

Thanks for reply.
Both host and Client have the same scenery downloaded.
The only difference between the computers is that the Prosim addon Aircraft is only downloaded on the host. I have tried to download the Prosim Aircraft on the Client, but this does not seem possible.
Any ideas?

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1078
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby aeronauta » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:47 am

Can you indicate what problem are you encountering downloading and installing the AC in the client PC?..
Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester

MHargrove
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 9:08 pm

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby MHargrove » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:20 am

Can you simply copy the ProSim 737 aircraft folder from the SimObjects/Airplanes folder on your server to your client?
Mark Hargrove
Longmont, CO

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1078
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby aeronauta » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:30 am

Cannot see why not, the problem is that it would also have Gauges , Effects and maybe other things...

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1078
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby aeronauta » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:25 am

Having had a look at Prosim web site , I think that is not just a standard AC addon , so maybe you would need an extra licence?? check with Prosim...
Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester

HLFS
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:50 pm

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby HLFS » Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:05 pm

Hello,
you can just copy the A/C folder in the simobjects over onto the MC-clients. That should be sufficient.
-Niels

sgst
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby sgst » Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:17 am

Tanks for suggestions.

I have already tried to install the Prosim addon aircraft on the client computer. The Aircraft is located in the sim objects folder on the client.

The addon Aircraft does however not show up on the list of Aircraft in the menu. Only default Aircraft on the list.

Any further ideas what may be the issue?

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby WarpD » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:59 pm

Have you taken this up with the developer of Prosim? It's their product... I'd start there if it were me.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

sgst
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Prosim737 addon aircraft not working with Multichannel

Postby sgst » Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:35 am

Hi again,

it turns out that I have two different "sim modules" folders on the Client computer. One which is empty and one containing the default Aircraft. Upon installation of the Prosim flight model the files had been imported to the empty "sim modules" folder. This did not work. When I moved those files to the other folder containing the default aircraft it all worked.

Thanks for input - you were correct. The problem was the installation of the prosim addon Aircraft on the Client computer.


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests