Managing multiple licenses in an academic lab

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Jesse.Goldman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:23 pm

Managing multiple licenses in an academic lab

Postby Jesse.Goldman » Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:45 pm

We currently have about 38 individual licenses for Prepar3D v4 that we use in a high school computer lab. I'm the software administrator for the district and I'm responsible for re-imaging and reinstalling devices every summer. Is there a way I can manage all of my licenses via an online portal? I'd love to be able to mass-deactivate everything rather than touch every machine beforehand and manually uninstall the software. It's already a pain to manually license each machine with a standalone key and password. Any help to make my life (and my technician's lives) easier is greatly appreciated.

Jesse.Goldman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:23 pm

Re: Managing multiple licenses in an academic lab

Postby Jesse.Goldman » Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:22 pm

Bump, can I please get a response from the dev team about this?

Jesse.Goldman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:23 pm

Re: Managing multiple licenses in an academic lab

Postby Jesse.Goldman » Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:25 am

Bump again, nobody? Bit disappointed with the support team for not even attempting to help me for almost 3 weeks...

Jesse.Goldman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:23 pm

Re: Managing multiple licenses in an academic lab

Postby Jesse.Goldman » Tue Jul 09, 2019 4:00 am

Just sent an email to the licensing support team. I'm hoping someone can respond in a timely manner there. We're on a time crunch to get our instructional space ready for the new school year.

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Managing multiple licenses in an academic lab

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:14 am

Hello,

You cannot mass-deactivate Prepar3D. A bit quicker than completely uninstalling would be uninstalling the Client. This should prompt you with the option to deactivate Prepar3D. Select Yes. Uninstalling only the Client should take a few minutes.

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests