P3D v3.1 -> v3.2 Upgrade Issue

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
adiemus
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:19 am
Contact:

P3D v3.1 -> v3.2 Upgrade Issue

Postby adiemus » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:35 pm

Just FYI,

I attempted to upgrade my P3D v3.1 install to P3D v3.2 just now via a UNC network share (\\server\share\path\to\P3Dv3.2\setup.exe) using the full installer's setup.exe. It ran for quite a while, and gave every indication of doing the intended upgrade. It finished without error and the Add/Remove Programs control panel claimed I had version 3.2.2.16659 installed for everything. (Client, Content, Scenery)

However, Prepar3d.exe and all the core DLLs had NOT been updated. They were still 3.1.2.15831. Same with everything in my gauges folder.

Manually uninstalling Prepar3D v3 Professional Client via the Add/Remove Programs control panel, then running 3.2's Install_Client.msi did get Prepar3D.exe and the core DLLs updated to 3.2. Doing the same for Prepar3D v3 Professional Content got the gauges updated to 3.2. I assume the same issue is present for Scenery, though since the scenery files aren't obviously versioned, I can't easily verify. (Though working from the modification dates, that seems to be the case)

Ultimately, just to rule out any residual weirdness, I think I'm going to fully wipe P3D v3 from this box and start from scratch. Would be nice to understand what's going on here, and to either have it fixed, or to at least emit some sort of error or something. If I weren't an add-on dev building something that's expected to break with every new sim release, I'd likely have had no idea that the upgrade installer basically lied to me about upgrading me to 3.2 while actually leaving me on 3.1.

FWIW, I've preserved all my installer logs from the original upgrade run. I'm happy to provide a URL to them on-request, if that's of any use.

NOTE: I had a similar issue back when upgrading to 2.5 which I posted about here: viewtopic.php?p=98905#p98905

Fryman
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:46 pm

Re: P3D v3.1 -> v3.2 Upgrade Issue

Postby Fryman » Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:23 am

I have had the same issue. I did second install with just repair and all looked like it went according to plan but the version in the help window is 3.1.2.15831. Waiting for a reply to this problem.
Fryman
Intel Core I7-4770K Haswell 3.5GHz, SABERTOOTH Z87 Intel Motherboard, Trident X 8GB memory, NVidia GeForce GTX 780Ti 3GB video, C: 1TB SSD, P3D drive; 500GB SSD, graphics; 2TB HD, Win 10 PRO, 64 bit. Warthog with Simped rudders.

User avatar
MikeB54
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:46 pm
Location: Hudson, NH

Re: P3D v3.1 -> v3.2 Upgrade Issue

Postby MikeB54 » Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:24 am

I had the same issue and found that I needed to uninstall first. I chose to uninstall everything but that was really overkill. Uninstalling the old client and then installing the new one most likely would have been sufficient.

On the plus side, all of my addon scenery and scenarios were still there so nothing was really lost by uninstalling all 3 of the v3.1 components.

Mike

User avatar
mfkillen
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: P3D v3.1 -> v3.2 Upgrade Issue

Postby mfkillen » Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:29 am

I uninstalled when upgrading to 3.1.2.15831 and lost all my FTX scenery. Had to load it all over again.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests