Prepar3d & IVAO

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
mantovanidavide
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:33 pm

Postby mantovanidavide » Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:57 am

IVAP v2 works fine EXCEPT for some MTLs. More specificaly, when another player is using some specific MTL, this crash my P3Dv2.0



Here is the first post I've made on the P3D section on IVAO forum : http://pf.forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=235599.msg2081071#msg2081071

And this is another post I've created in the MTL section of the support area : http://pf.forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=235879.0



Here is a copy & paste of MTL I've identified as issue-for-P3Dv2.0 (http://pf.forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=235879.0)



Quote:

- A748

- AN2

- AT72

- B190

- B212

- BE9L

- BE9T

- C130

- C141

- C177

- C337

- CN35

- DC3

- F16

- F27

- G21

-H25B

-HUCO

-PC12

-UH1

-WACF

-WW24

-Z37



juergenmartens
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 8:13 am

Postby juergenmartens » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:42 am

1. IVAO

It runs perfectly well for me after some initial problems. Did you install and modify as per: http://forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=233425.msg2059510;topicseen#msg2059510 ?



2. FUIPC

The new version (FSUIPC4 4.928) that Pete adopted for P3D2 is working without any problems. Which version di you install?




josh4forest1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:40 am

Postby josh4forest1 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:00 am

I had someone from IVAO help me set it up, but it does work perfectly for me. Sorry I cant be more help.

Josh

User avatar
vbazillio
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:48 pm
Contact:

Postby vbazillio » Mon Feb 10, 2014 3:09 pm

IVAP v2 works fine EXCEPT for some MTLs. More specificaly, when another player is using some specific MTL, this crash my P3Dv2.0



Here is the first post I've made on the P3D section on IVAO forum : http://pf.forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=235599.msg2081071#msg2081071

And this is another post I've created in the MTL section of the support area : http://pf.forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=235879.0



Here is a copy & paste of MTL I've identified as issue-for-P3Dv2.0 (http://pf.forum.ivao.aero/index.php?topic=235879.0)



Quote:

- A748

- AN2

- AT72

- B190

- B212

- BE9L

- BE9T

- C130

- C141

- C177

- C337

- CN35

- DC3

- F16

- F27

- G21

-H25B

-HUCO

-PC12

-UH1

-WACF

-WW24

-Z37


[b]Vincent B.[/b]
Blog : http://20-100-video.blogspot.com

mantovanidavide
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:33 pm

Postby mantovanidavide » Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:05 pm

Ok. Thank you. Now my p3d work. I've flighted near a c177 on Sunday and so "crash". For the taxiways I've resolved with ADE. But I have to modify every single airport. It's very tedious.

mantovanidavide
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:33 pm

Postby mantovanidavide » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:24 am

I've installed the 2.1 patch. I don't see surface of taxiway!!!!!! why i've to modify every single airport ???!!! is there another way ? Please answer this question!!!

mantovanidavide
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:33 pm

Postby mantovanidavide » Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:36 am

Please, may you answer at my question ? Why I don't see surface of the taxiways ?

soulmaril
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:48 am

Postby soulmaril » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:24 pm

Right now there is no other way.

mantovanidavide
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:33 pm

Postby mantovanidavide » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:02 am

I think is a great bug !!

CAF440
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:25 am

Postby CAF440 » Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:34 am

In the humorous words of Canadian Simmer's, get out ya shovel and get the snow clear lolol. Actually I wonder if the SDK change is effecting??


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests