what a freaking nightmare!

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
cjdice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm

Postby cjdice » Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:50 pm

I have been trying for 9 hours now to install this thing (really) and I have a brand new computer so everything is clean. EXCEPT for the fact that my C drive is full of windows stuff and it takes all of my C drive space. I belive that I have to install it to the D drive but when I try to install it, the program keeps going to look for the C drive and tells me I have no space. Even though I created a new folder in the D drive and labeled it preapr3d I downloaded the program and ran the installer. There is also a windows installer and an setup file and I have tried using both of them and they still don't work. Which one do I click on? and What the heck am I doing wrong? I have read the detailed instructions and it just says double click on setup and everything works. I didn't know what I was getting myself into and now I really need help.

thanks,

cj

sarsonk001
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:52 pm

Postby sarsonk001 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:25 pm

When you run the setup.exe the first window that comes up should have an options button at the bottom. Click that and you should be able to change the install drive to D.

cjdice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm

Postby cjdice » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:33 pm

yes, i have tried that but it still wants to go to the C drive. I even see in the screen that it is directed to go to D drive but It say no space available in C drive, very frustrating.

sarsonk001
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:52 pm

Postby sarsonk001 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:59 pm

How much space you got left on C and D drive? Something is wrong on your PC if you can't install anything to D and it all ends up on C even tho you specifically change the install path in the installer.

cjdice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm

Postby cjdice » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:40 pm

yep, I just got the computer and all the C drive is used up. I can't even install and anti virus because everything goes to C drive. My D drive has 465 gb. but I have never had a computer with more than one drive so maybe I just can't figure it all out. It makes no sense to fill up the C drive. I can't use it for anything.

soulmaril
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:48 am

Postby soulmaril » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:36 am

Prepar3D setup copies installation cache files under "Program Data" folder which is always on OS drive. So if you don't have ~12 GB free space the setup will keep on saying "not enough free space" as it really needs it, no matter which drive you try to install the actual application. After installation you can delete these cache files to free up your claimed space.



Cheers and have fun with your new year

bakayoyo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 10:43 am

Postby bakayoyo » Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:07 am

Filling up your C drive completely is a very bad idea, it causes problems with performance and stability. You should always aim to keep a couple of Gigs breathing space for your OS. Increase the C partition size or move some stuff off the C drive.

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:41 am

25% is the minimum recommended amount of free space for an OS drive. And for a new computer it simply can't be correct to have it full?



As Soulmaril said you can delete the PackageCache after installation to free up space.. but if you do that you can't do the P3D Repair function ;)



There is another option to extend your C Drive onto another hard drive to give extra virtual space to your C Drive ;)



Regards,

Saul.


cjdice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm

Postby cjdice » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:55 am

I have 56 gb free to use of a 96 gb c drive. Looks like asus put the operating system on c drive leaving not much room (why). So the question is do I install the game to c drive and then to D drive? The D drive has 465 gb free and the E and F drives have space so those are the best storage spaces(brand new computer). How about all the millions of addons that I have eventually to reinstall, what drive do they go to because 56 gb on C drive is really nothing. I wish 1 tb of space was just on C drive like my old computer. This multi drive thing kind of sucks but I guess that's the way it is now and don't even get me started on window 8. Thanks guys, I am getting there with your help but I am still a little foggy.

N4GIX
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:52 pm

Postby N4GIX » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:22 pm

Look, it really isn't that difficult to grasp. No matter where you direct Prepar3Dv2 to install, at least 12GB of space must be available on your C:\ drive for the ten .CAB files to be archived first, then the entire program will be installed on whatever drive you have specified.



After it is installed, you can then move those archived files to another drive for safekeeping, in case you need them later to do a repair or uninstall, in which case you would then need to move them back to where they were originally.



Finally, you absolutely MUST use the Setup.exe program to install Prepar3D. You should NOT use the .msi file at all...
Bill Leaming
Modeler and Programmer
Military Visualizations

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:31 pm

When installing click options and install it to your D drive is the better option.

There are some reasons why D drive is the better option

1 because it wont slow down from Operating system usage.

2 it won't interfere with the window controls on the programs files folder.



The installer will always need 10.5GB of space on your C drive for the Package Cache

The Package Cache can be found at this location. C:\ProgramData\Package Cache

To save space you can delete the package cache but its not really advisable, only in extreme cases as without it you won't be able to to a repair of Prepar3D



Regards,

Saul

ananda
Posts: 440
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:40 am
Location: Harton Village, UK

Postby ananda » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:53 pm



Quote:

Quote from cjdice on January 1, 2014, 11:55

I have 56 gb free to use of a 96 gb c drive. Looks like asus put the operating system on c drive leaving not much room (why).




I deliberately created my C: drive as 100GB. One reason being that it gets fragmented very quickly.



I have three other drives, one for flight simulators (FSX P3D), one for scenery and another for development.



George


cjdice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm

Postby cjdice » Wed Jan 01, 2014 5:40 pm

ok, I am going to try all of your suggestions but I will have to wait on it. I am redownloading to start from zero but the download is taking 12 hours. it's going to be a long night. Thanks again

cjdice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:18 pm

Postby cjdice » Thu Jan 02, 2014 7:37 pm

Thanks all, so far, so good. I was able to install it to my D drive by keeping C drive clean. I am now putting in some addons to see how those work. I may be in for more stress but at least prepar3d was able to be used so I can move from there. To make it easier I have to remember that the D drive is just like the C drive from earlier computers. I just hope all the stress was worth it :)


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests