Full re-install without re-activating?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
nyc2pdx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:52 pm

Full re-install without re-activating?

Postby nyc2pdx » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:48 pm

Is it possible to do a full re-install without reactivating?

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: Full re-install without re-activating?

Postby Brad Shiver » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:13 pm

Hello,

You cannot fully reinstall without reactivating, but if you uninstall Prepar3D while connected to the internet, your license activation will deactivate and allow you to activate again on your new installation. If you run into any issues activating please feel free to email licensing@prepar3d.com.

However, if you reinstall only the Client, you will be prompted and asked if you want to deactivate, which you can select No.

-Brad

nyc2pdx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:52 pm

Re: Full re-install without re-activating?

Postby nyc2pdx » Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:57 pm

yeah I did that, and it is making me reactivate. I sent in a request on Wednesday for additional activations, got the auto reply, and now, 3 days later, no sign of any new activations :(


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests