[RESOLVED] '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
JKawai
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:09 pm

[RESOLVED] '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby JKawai » Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:35 pm

I have just bought a brand new gaming PC with a fresh install of Windows 7 64 bit on it.

I have just bought P3D Academic v4.1 and downloaded it. I have run the checksum and the download is good. I have gone through the checklist on the 'Problems Installing' pinned topic. I have run the setup in Administrator mode on an Administrator account. Windows is fully up to date. I have disabled firewall. I have also been through the steps on this topic: http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=120904.

I am trying to install on a separate drive to my Windows installation (G:\Lockheed Martin...)

However I am still getting error '0x800713ec - Asia'.

I would post the log but not sure if this contains sensitive key information.

Please can you advise - this is very frustrating given the computer could not be cleaner!

Thanks,
Jon

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby Brady Butler » Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:41 pm

Hello JKawai,

Did you run through the general debugging steps?

viewtopic.php?t=123246

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

JKawai
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby JKawai » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:05 am

Yes, done all that.

I'm really surprised this is happening - never happened to any other software, I'm surprised on a completely clean install it's already giving errors? Can I post the log?

Can you tell me which individual file 'Asia' is in so I can redownload it and try that?

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby Poppet » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:23 am

Hello JKawai

Try this.........

You can manually Install prepar3D by running the 3 component Installers Individually, Client, Content and Scenery.

Installing the Prepar3D components Individually

First Extract the Zipped folder

You must Install the Client component first

Right click on Install_Client.msi and click Install, Go through the prompted steps to Install the Client

Image




Next: Right click on Install_Content.msi and click Install, The process will shortly finish

Image




Last: Right click on Install_Scenery.msi and click Install, The process will shortly finish

Image



Then Insure you Download and Install Microsoft Visuals 2015 x86 & x64 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6.2

Run both Installers as administrator, When completed Restart your computer

After these steps launch Prepar3D and Activate

Let us know how you get on

JKawai
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby JKawai » Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:48 am

Thanks for your help - I think it turns out SP1 was never installed despite having installed one or two installers from Windows that claimed to be SP1. It works now (touch wood - might be back here again in five minutes). Thanks for your help.

JKawai
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby JKawai » Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:52 am

Ok, as expected, straight away, into another problem. Getting the 'api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0-dll' error.

I actually didn't manage to install C++ because the link you provided, whilst taking me to a valid page, if you click download it doesn't do anything (for me anyway). Tried three different browsers. I'll continue the search but if you have an alternative this would be much appreciated.

Thanks

JKawai
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby JKawai » Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:56 am

Found a download, may be useful for future ref:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Programmin ... l#download

Downloaded it and installed, now P3D opens.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: [RESOLVED] '0x800713ec - Asia' error on brand new computer

Postby Poppet » Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:08 pm

Hello JKawai,

That's good news, Thank you for your feedback


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests