[RESOLVED] Freq switches not working

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
rgbinns
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:19 pm

[RESOLVED] Freq switches not working

Postby rgbinns » Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:24 pm

I find that the switches for Com and Vloc are not working on the GNS.
The switches depress but the freq do not change.
Hope you can help.
Kind regards
Richard

rgbinns
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:19 pm

Re: Freq switches not working

Postby rgbinns » Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:49 pm

Sorry, I should also have said that this is for the Carenado A36 BONANZA in P3D v4.
Regards

jojadosa
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:51 am

Re: Freq switches not working

Postby jojadosa » Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:54 am

It's the same with me, the engine start command does not work ...
Thank you.

rgbinns
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:19 pm

A36 Bonanza P3D v4 Freq switches not working

Postby rgbinns » Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:28 am

Using P3D v4 I find in the Carenado A36 Bonanza that the switches for Com and Vloc are not working on the GNS.
The switches depress but the freq's do not change.
Hope somebody can help.
Kind regards
Richard

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 762
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Freq switches not working

Postby Clifton Crane » Wed Jun 14, 2017 1:46 pm

Hi Richard,

They appear to be working for me. After turning on the GNS I am able to switch both COM and VLOC frequencies using the buttons on the left. Are you seeing this issue with the VC gauge, the 2D gauge, or both?

Thanks.
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Heronjr
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Freq switches not working

Postby Heronjr » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:55 pm

Hi,

I'm sorry, but don't have good news. My P3DV4 was purchased on the first day and, since then, I've flown only the Bonanza to test how my Orbx sceneries are doing. Since then, the Garmin freq switches were working perfect.

Yesterday I installed the unregistered version of FSUIPC only to see which features I could have. Today morning, I went to fly the Bonanza to proceed along North California region. The freq switches were NOT working, neither on 3D nor in 2D.

I thought what could've happened - the new kids on the block were the new EditVoicePack and FSUIPC5. I know from FSX that FSUIPC is bugged for some aircraft and it has a lot of interference on the platform.

So I removed all FSUIPC files from the Modules folder and restarted. The freq switches are working again.

I will communicate this on Peter Dowson forum.

Best
Heron Domingues Jr

rgbinns
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:19 pm

Re: Freq switches not working

Postby rgbinns » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:10 am

Thank you Heron Domingues Jr Getting rid of FSUIPC has done the trick. Good stuff.
Kind regards
Richard


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests