Page 1 of 1

Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:20 pm
by jojo86
Hi everybody,
I'm french so sorry for my english.

With a friend, we have a problem. Both games are P3D v4 Academical we have an official license.
We have the message : « unable to connect to host »

All our ports are OK in firewall windows, in the router, we tests ports with "Simple Port tester". All ports are OK (6112 to 6122 UDP and TCP) the file P3D.exe is allowed into firewall.

I don't understand why the games can't connect...

I tried to be the host and my friend too but no way... We tried public session or private with a connection by public address. We tried to unistall an install again the game.

I can PING his IP and he can PING mine. I know the IT so I can't understand what happen, everything seem alright.

Do you have an idea?
Is there a file with parameters or something like that? A registry key to check? A line to add inside Host file?

Thanx for your help.

Jojo

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:57 pm
by jojo86
I read that both computers have to use the same version. For exemple, a v4.1.0.0 can’t connect with a v4.2.0.0 (just an example).
So my friend is downloading the last version. we’re going to try again tomorrow.

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:25 am
by Brady Butler
Hello,

If you open "Add or Remove Programs" in Windows, do both Installs of Prepar3D have version 4.2.21 for Content, Academic, and Scenery? Multiplayer will not work with major differences. Both installs have to have the same versions. You should be able to connect via IP.

Regards,
Brady

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:14 pm
by jojo86
Hello,

If you open "Add or Remove Programs" in Windows, do both Installs of Prepar3D have version 4.2.21 for Content, Academic, and Scenery? Multiplayer will not work with major differences. Both installs have to have the same versions. You should be able to connect via IP.

Regards,
Brady
Hi, thanx for your answer. Where is the simconnect path? I would want to check if my friend and me have the same SimConnect version. Fro Prepar3D, content, academic and scenery, we have the same versions.

How can we unistall all datas? wich folders we have to remove to be clean and restart a good installation?

Thanx

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:39 pm
by Brady Butler
Hello jojo86,

My apologies, I had a typo and meant Multiplayer, not Simconnect. I edited the posts. If both computers have the same versions of Prepar3D they should be able to connect either through LAN or IP. Did you try all of the things mentioned in this post? http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=117870

Regards,
Brady

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:48 pm
by jojo86
yes i tried all.

No way we check in the windows unistall center and we have all the same versions. Our ports are OK we can connect with vPilot or JoinFS... But with prepar3D no way could you explain? You should have a bug in the programme no?

I'm not alone, a lot of people have the same problem...
I give my IP Public found with google "Give me my IP Plublic"... No way... Everything is all right with others programs (joinFS vPilot...)

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:48 pm
by jojo86
Hello jojo86,

My apologies, I had a typo and meant Multiplayer, not Simconnect. I edited the posts. If both computers have the same versions of Prepar3D they should be able to connect either through LAN or IP. Did you try all of the things mentioned in this post? http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=117870

Regards,
Brady
I have no file SimConnect in my AppData/Roaming/Prepar 3D folder. Is it normal?

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:43 pm
by jojo86
The weather from a station doesn't works too maybe it's the same problem?

Re: Unable to connect to Host - Ports are OK firewall OK

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:01 pm
by abyj
Hello Jojo,
I'm at the same point as you, I'm used to this process on FSX, and I master it perfectly.
With P3D, oddly everything becomes complicated, no tutorial.

Have you succes your multiplayer connection?

If so, how did you do it?

Thank you

Jean Pierre