Can not see Host Session

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application's multiplayer mode
epatterson
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:34 pm

Can not see Host Session

Postby epatterson » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:42 pm

We have just added a new Windows 10 system with Prepar3d V4 installed to our Flight Academy on the Yorktown (CV10). We host our multiplayer sessions from a dedicated system as NEWHOST. Except for the new system all of our other systems (19) can join the simulation. The issue with the new system is that after login in as Sim4 we can not see the hosted session that all the other systems can. Also when we host a simulation on Sim4, none of the other systems can see Sim4's session.

The new System Sim4 is in the same workgroup as all the other systems and can see them when browsing the network and also connect to share resources on the other systems including the computer that we are using to host the multiplayer session.

The network protocol for Sim4 is setup the same as all the other systems.

Thanks for any suggestions / help.

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Can not see Host Session

Postby aeronauta » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:54 am

Are all your SIMs at the same version??

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

epatterson
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:34 pm

Re: Can not see Host Session

Postby epatterson » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:43 am

All the systems are running on Windows 10/64 with Prepred3d V4. I will check tomorrow to see if all of the sytems are running the latest update.

Thanks for the idea.

Ernie Pattersonb

epatterson
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:34 pm

Re: Can not see Host Session

Postby epatterson » Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:20 pm

The new computer has V4 version 4.17 and the others have V4 version 4.028 and where the problem may be is that the old systems are running Sim Connect 4.0.0.0 and the new computer is running Sim Connect 4.1.0.0

On the old systems we upgraded to V4 4.028 then ran an install for V4 4.17. We now believe that one has to uninstall all V4 from a computer, ask Prepar3d Licensing to reset the license for that system, install V4 4.17 as a new install, reinstall all additional simulations and items. Only after that can we run V4 4.17 to host and run our simulations.

We are planning on doing this over Thanksgiving weekend and will post our results.


Return to “Multiplayer Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests